a bill - federation of american scientistssec. 2501. authorized nato construction and land...
[…] following: “The dollar limitation in the preceding sentence on advance billing of a customer of a 11

    working-capital fund shall not apply with respect to advance billing for relief efforts following a 12

    declaration of a major disaster or emergency under the Robert T. Stafford Disaster Relief and 13

    Emergency Assistance Act (42 U.S.C. 5121 et seq.).”. 14

    SEC. 1002. INAPPLICABILITY OF ADVANCE BILLING DOLLAR LIMITATION AND 15

    CONGRESSIONAL NOTIFICATION REQUIREMENT FOR CERTAIN 16

    BACKGROUND INVESTIGATIONS. 17

    Section 2208(l) of title 10, United States Code, is amended by adding at the end the 18

    following new paragraph: 19

    “(5) This subsection shall not apply to advance billing for background investigation and 20

    related services performed by the Defense Counterintelligence and Services Agency.”. 21

  • 51

    Subtitle B—Counterdrug Activities 1

    SEC. 1011. SMALL SCALE CONSTRUCTION IN SUPPORT OF COUNTERDRUG 2

    ACTIVITIES AND ACTIVITIES TO COUNTER TRANSNATIONAL 3

    ORGANIZED CRIME. 4

    Section 284 of title 10, United States Code, is amended— 5