a bill - federation of american scientistssec. 2501. authorized nato construction and land...
[…] SPECIAL OPERATIONS AND LOW INTENSITY CONFLICT. 9

    (a) IN GENERAL.—Section 138(b)(2) of title 10, United States Code, is amended— 10

    (1) in the first sentence, by striking “Assistant Secretary of Defense for Special 11

    Operations and Low Intensity Conflict” and inserting “Assistant Secretary of Defense for 12

    Special Operations and Irregular Warfare”; and 13

    (2) in the second and third sentences, by striking “low intensity conflict” each 14

    place it appears and inserting “irregular warfare.” 15

    (b) CONFORMING AMENDMENTS.—(1) Section 127e(g) of title 10, United States Code, is 16

    amended— 17

    (A) in the subsection heading, by striking “SOLIC” and inserting “SOIW”; and 18

    (B) by striking “Assistant Secretary of Defense for Special Operations and Low-19

    Intensity Conflict” and inserting “Assistant Secretary of Defense for Special Operations 20

    and Irregular Warfare”. 21

  • 50

    (2) The following provisions of title 10, United States Code, are amended by striking 1