9/6/2015 1 litigating claims under the unfair trade practice’s act and common law claims saving...
[…] and the nature of the loan – Failure to disclose to consumer any fact relating to the
loan transaction, disclosure of which may have influenced consumer not to enter into the transaction
– Inflating income to qualify buyer– Inflating appraisal value to qualify for loan– Failure to disclosure changes in terms of loan: Bait and
switch– Failure to consider consumer’s ability to repay the loan – Intentionally and knowingly placing consumer in a loan
product that consumer could not afford – Misrepresentations and non-disclosures of material facts.
§208(1) provides: Nothing in this chapter shall apply to transactions or actions otherwise permitted under laws as administered by any regulatory board or officer acting under statutory authority of the State or of the United States.
04/19/2318
Previous Line of Cases: Maine Commodities v. Dube, 534 A.2d 1298 (1987): exclusive