9112-fc federalregister.gov/d/2021-17824, and on
[…] within expansive boundaries, and identifying salary caps to apply to the new salary system, it

follows that the Secretary also has implicit authority and discretion for how to apply the six

applicable salary caps. In exercising this authority and discretion, the Secretary must ensure the

new salary system is subject to the “same” salary caps as comparable positions in DOD, and as

such, DHS is applying all six salary caps to the new salary system, as discussed further under

IV.E.3 of this document.

(c) Additional Compensation

Section 658(b)(3)(A) provides the Secretary discretionary additional compensation

authority and parameters for exercising that authority by requiring that any discretionary

additional compensation for employees in qualified positions, must be “consistent with, and not

in excess of the level authorized for, comparable positions authorized by [T]itle 5, United States

Code.” Section 658(b)(3)(B) also separately mandates one type of additional compensation,

allowances in nonforeign areas, and also mandates that employees in qualified positions are