9112-fc federalregister.gov/d/2021-17824, and on
[…] it consistent with the principles of that Order. This rule does not impose costs or burdens on the

private sector. The additional government expense to operate and maintain CTMS in the future

is projected to be $12 to $17 million, annually.

An assessment of potential costs and benefits follows.

1. Background and Purpose

CTMS is a new mission-driven, person-focused, and market-sensitive approach to talent

management featuring several interrelated elements. Each of the CTMS elements (strategic

194 EO 12866, sec. 3(d) (excluding from the definition of “regulation” or “rule” subject to the EO requirements, “regulations or rules that are limited to agency organization, management, or personnel matters”).

Page 164: 9112-FC federalregister.gov/d/2021-17824, and on

talent planning process, talent acquisition system, compensation system, deployment program,

performance management program, and career development program) represent a shift from the