80968-7 80968-7
[…] ing of a registration of title application must be determined in the

registration proceedings. Any person who shall take by conveyance, attachment, judgment, lien or otherwise any right, title or interest in the land, subsequent to the filing of a copy of the application for registration in the office of the county auditor, shall at once appear and answer as a party defendant in the proceeding for registration, and the right, title or interest of such person shall be subject to the order or decree of the court.

In order to make this point even clearer RCW 65.12.100 provides:

At the time of the filing of the application in the office of the clerk of the court, a copy thereof, certified by the clerk, shall be filed (but need not be recorded) in the office of the county auditor, and shall have the force and effect of a lis pendens.

Under RCW 4.28.320 anyone purchasing the res after the filing of the

registration application, i.e. lis pendens, is deemed a subsequent purchaser

or encumbrancer, and is bound by all proceedings taken after the filing of

14