8 hour safe comprehensive: 2019 mortgage ce...8 hour safe comprehensive: 2019 mortgage ce proeducate...
[…] o The date the new servicer will begin accepting payment

As mentioned earlier, aside from requiring specific disclosures, RESPA denotes prohibited practices, such as kickbacks, fee splitting, and unearned fees. Section 8(a) of RESPA states:

“No person shall give and no person shall accept any fee, kickback or thing of value pursuant to any agreement or understanding, oral or otherwise, that business incident to or a part of a real estate settlement service involving a federally related mortgage loan shall be referred to any person.” [Regulation X, 12 CFR §1024.14 (a)(b)]

• Section 8 forbids anyone to accept or give a fee, kickback or anything of value in exchange for referrals

• Section 8 (b) states, “No person shall give and no person shall accept any portion, split, or percentage of any charge made or received for the rendering of a real estate service in

Page 15: 8 Hour SAFE Comprehensive: 2019 Mortgage CE...8 Hour SAFE Comprehensive: 2019 Mortgage CE ProEducate 4200 S. I-10 Service Rd., W. Suite 134 Metairie, LA 70001 Date of Course Content:

15

connection with a transaction involving a federally related mortgage loan other than for services actually performed.” [Regulation X, 12 CFR §1024.14 (c)]

• Example of Section 8 – Prohibited Practices