70 stan l. rev - hebrew university of...
[…] desires assistance since it lacks resources to pursue itself the enforcement of all laws.

Delaware Valley v. Kurz-Hastings, 813 F. Supp. 1132, 1142 (E.D. Pa. 1993) (“[t]he

purpose of citizen suits is to supplement the EPA’s enforcement abilities because the EPA

lacks sufficient resources to bring all necessary actions”). Statues granting the power to

bring citizen suits therefore clarify that the suit is brought on behalf of the citizen, not the

public: For example, See Noise Control Act of 1972, 42 U.S.C. § 4911(a) (2006) (“[A]ny

person (other than the United States) may commence a civil action on his own behalf...”). 169 See, e.g., Gallagher v. Cont'l Ins. Co., 502 F.2d 827, 829–30 (10th Cir. 1974); Elliott v.

Superior Court In & For Solano Cty., 180 Cal. App. 2d 894, 897 (1960) (“It is the general

rule that a taxpayer cannot maintain an action in [sic] behalf of the state to enforce a claim