6560-50-p environmental protection agency [epa hq … · page 2 of 78 this document is a...
[…] Page 18: 6560-50-P ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION AGENCY [EPA HQ … · Page 2 of 78 This document is a prepublication version, signed by EPA Administrator, E. Scott Pruitt on 10/16/2017. We have

Page 18 of 78

This document is a prepublication version, signed by EPA Administrator, E. Scott Pruitt on 10/16/2017. We have taken steps to ensure the accuracy of this version, but it is not the official version.

Combining text from 40 CFR 63.1581 and 63.1582 because the language was redundant

and confusing. This includes revising 40 CFR 63.1581 to include all combined text and

revising 40 CFR 63.1583(c) to include the text from the current 40 CR 63.1582(c).

Revising 40 CFR 63.1586(b)(1) to require covers “designed and operated to prevent

exposure of the wastewater to the atmosphere” instead of “designed and operated to

minimize exposure of the wastewater to the atmosphere.” This clarification has also been

made to the definition of “cover” in 40 CFR 63.1595.

Revising 40 CFR 63.1587 to include compliance requirements that are currently found in

40 CFR 64.1584 and 63.1587, and deleting 40 CFR 63.1584.