365 rolling easements as a response to sea level rise in coastal texas
[…] See

also Ratliff, supra note 45, at D-16 to D-25 (Agreeing that Texas Courts have unanimously found these background principles to apply, but disagreeing with the logic and legal author-ity used in the holdings).

58. This is not meant to imply that property owners didn’t challenge the application of these doctrines to their coastal property. However, these challenges involved factual mat-ters relating to their specific beach parcels and not the existence of the doctrine itself. For a discussion of these cases, see Pirkle, supra note 33, at 1095-1100.

59. TEX. NAT. RES. CODE § 61.001(6) (2009) (defining “littoral owner” to include a “les-see, licensee, or anyone acting under the littoral owner’s authority”).

Page 10: 365 rolling easements as a response to sea level rise in coastal texas

JOURNAL OF LAND USE [Vol. 26:2 374