2600 wis ji-criminal 2600
[…] In State v. Carter, 2010 WI 132, 330 Wis.2d 1, ___ N.W.2d ___, the Wisconsin Supreme Court held that suspensions of a driver's operating privilege under the Illinois "zero tolerance" law are convictions under § 343.307(1)(d).

B. Motor Vehicle Code offenses: The civil-criminal distinction.

The first offense for operating while intoxicated under the Motor Vehicle Code is punished as a civil forfeiture. The same conduct is punished as a crime "if the number of convictions under ss. 940.09(1) and 940.25 in the person's lifetime, plus the total number of suspensions, revocations and convictions counted under s. 343.307(1) within a 10-year period equals 2 . . ." Section 346.65(2)(b). The ten-year period is "measured from the dates of the refusals or violations that resulted in the revocation or convictions." Section 346.65(2c).

Case law has resolved most of the issues raised by this penalty scheme. The fact of a prior conviction is not an element of the criminal charge. State v. McCallister, 107 Wis.2d 532, 319 N.W.2d 865 (1982).