2600 wis ji-criminal 2600
[…] IV. Overview: The Significance of Prior Offenses.

A. "Prior offenses" defined.

"Prior offenses" is used here as a short reference to the full statement used in the statutes: "prior convictions, suspensions, or revocations, as counted under § 343.307(1)." This includes convictions for operating while intoxicated and suspensions or revocations for refusal to submit to a chemical test for alcohol. Prior offenses from other jurisdictions are counted if the statutes are "substantially similar" or "in conformity with" Wisconsin law. For example, § 343.307(1)(a) refers to violations of a local ordinance "in conformity with" § 346.63(1). Section 343.307(1)(d) refers to convictions under the law of another jurisdiction that prohibits, for example, use of a motor vehicle while intoxicated "as those or substantially similar terms are used in that jurisdiction's laws."

In State v. List, 2004 WI App 230, 277 Wis.2d 836, 691 N.W.2d 366, the defendant argued that a prior adjudication in Illinois should not count as a "conviction" under § 343.307(1)(d). His Illinois case resulted in placement on supervision which, if successfully completed, "shall be deemed without adjudication of guilt and shall not be termed a conviction for purposes of disqualification or disabilities imposed by law upon conviction of a crime." The court of appeals disagreed, holding that § 343.307(1)(d)

Page 9: 2600 WIS JI-CRIMINAL 2600

2600 WIS JI-CRIMINAL 2600

© 2011, Regents, Univ. of Wis. (Rel. No. 49—5/2011) 9

applies to "convictions under the law of another jurisdiction that prohibits . . . use of a motor vehicle while intoxicated . . ." ¶7. It is not concerned with how the disposition is treated under the laws of that other jurisdiction.