2600 wis ji-criminal 2600
[…] This distinction is essential to the conclusion that the affirmative defense is constitutional: the defense must relate to an issue that is not covered by the offense definition. See, Caibaiosai, supra, and Patterson v. New York, 432 U.S. 197 (1977).

The phrase "had been exercising due care" was added to the defense by 1989 Wisconsin Act 275.

Page 32: 2600 WIS JI-CRIMINAL 2600

2600 WIS JI-CRIMINAL 2600

© 2011, Regents, Univ. of Wis. (Rel. No. 49—5/2011) 32

B. The substance of the defense.

The Caibaiosai decision held that the defense provided in § 940.09(2) "is meant to provide a defense for the situation where there is an intervening cause between the intoxicated operation of the automobile and the death of an individual." 122 Wis.2d 587, 596. A footnote to the quoted material cited the Black's Law Dictionary definition of "intervening cause": "In criminal law, a cause which comes between an antecedent and a consequence; it may be either independent or dependent, but in either case it is sufficient to negate