2.1 introduction - indian affairs · comparative presentation of the effects of the proposed...
[…] The Oneida aboriginal homeland

Section 2 Alternatives

Bureau of Indian Affairs Draft EIS Oneida Nation of New York Conveyance of Lands Into Trust

2-30

may not collect taxes nor foreclose on Nation lands for non-payment of property taxes without approval from the U.S. Congress. In this scenario, the dispute over the taxation and jurisdiction of the lands omitted from trust would persist.

2.5 Alternatives Eliminated From Further Study

NEPA regulation 40 CFR1502.14 (a) states that agencies shall “rigorously explore and objectively evaluate all reasonable alternatives, and for alternatives which were eliminated from detailed study, briefly discuss the reasons for their having been eliminated.” The alternatives to be analyzed in the Draft EIS are listed above in Section 2.4 Description of Alternatives. This section discusses the alternatives identified in scoping or from other sources that were eliminated from further evaluation.