2020 wi 67 s court of wisconsin · 2020. 6. 25. · general of the state of wisconsin and tony...
[…] Koschkee v. Taylor, 2019 WI 76, ¶12, 387

Wis. 2d 552, 929 N.W.2d 600. An administrative agency has only

those powers as are expressly conferred by the statutory provisions

under which it operates.3 State ex rel. Castaneda v. Welch, 2007

3 2011 Wis. Act 21 affected the authority of agencies by

imposing an "explicit authority requirement" on agency authority.

See generally Kirsten Koschnick, Comment, Making "Explicit

Authority" Explicit: Deciphering Wis. Act 21's Prescriptions for

Agency Rulemaking Authority, 2019 Wis. L. Rev. 993. This

requirement is set out in Wis. Stat. § 227.10(2m), which provides:

No agency may implement or enforce any standard,

requirement, or threshold, . . . unless that standard,

requirement, or threshold is explicitly required or

explicitly permitted by statute or by a rule that has

Page 99: 2020 WI 67 S COURT OF WISCONSIN · 2020. 6. 25. · General of the State of Wisconsin and Tony Evers, in his official capacity as Governor of the State of Wisconsin, Defendants-Respondents

No. 2019AP614-LV & 2019AP622.pdr

7

WI 103, ¶26, 303 Wis. 2d 570, 735 N.W.2d 131 (quoting Brown Cty.