2020 wi 67 s court of wisconsin · 2020. 6. 25. · general of the state of wisconsin and tony...
[…] communications may be challenged. This has never been thought of

as a power exclusive to the executive, and nothing in the

constitution makes it so. The constitution gives the legislature

the power to say what the law should be. At the very least, this

gives the legislature a say in at least some formal executive

Sometimes the legislature is quite specific in directing the

content of formal communications and the internal operations and

decision-making processes in the executive branch. One example is

the groundwater coordinating council, found in Wis. Stat.

§ 15.347(13). This statutory provision not only creates the

council and its membership, it also details with particularity how

often and under what conditions it can meet. § 15.347(13)(f) ("The

council shall meet at least twice each year and may meet at other

times on the call of 3 of its members."). The legislature has

further mandated that the council must file a report every August

which summarizes the operations and activities of the

council during the fiscal year concluded on the

preceding June 30, describes the state of the

groundwater resource and its management and sets forth