2020 wi 67 s court of wisconsin · 2020. 6. 25. · general of the state of wisconsin and tony...
[…] Stat. § 803.09(2m)).

¶51 Previously, the legislature had limited power to

intervene in litigation. Now, Wis. Stat. § 13.365 and Wis. Stat.

§ 803.09(2m) give three state legislative committees, each acting

on behalf of a particular legislative entity——the assembly, the

senate, and the whole legislature, respectively——the power to

intervene in an action in state or federal court when a party

argues a state statute is unconstitutional or "preempted by federal

law," "or otherwise challenges [the statute's] construction or

validity."16

16 Wisconsin Stat. § 13.365 provides:

Pursuant to [Wis. Stat. §] 803.09(2m), when a party to

an action challenges in state or federal court the

constitutionality of a statute, facially or as applied,

challenges a statute as violating or preempted by

federal law, or otherwise challenges the construction or

validity of a statute, as part of a claim or affirmative

defense:

(1) The committee on assembly organization may intervene

at any time in the action on behalf of the assembly.

The committee on assembly organization may obtain legal

counsel other than from the department of justice, with

the cost of representation paid from the appropriation

under [Wis. Stat. §] 20.765(1)(a), to represent the

assembly in any action in which the assembly intervenes.

(2) The committee on senate organization may intervene

at any time in the action on behalf of the senate. The

committee on senate organization may obtain legal

counsel other than from the department of justice, with

the cost of representation paid from the appropriation

Page 29: 2020 WI 67 S COURT OF WISCONSIN · 2020. 6. 25. · General of the State of Wisconsin and Tony Evers, in his official capacity as Governor of the State of Wisconsin, Defendants-Respondents

Nos. 2019AP614-LV & 2019AP622

26

¶52 In addition, prior to Act 369, the attorney general had