2020 wi 67 s court of wisconsin · 2020. 6. 25. · general of the state of wisconsin and tony...
[…] of the provisions ask that we prohibit enforcement of the laws in

their entirety. Therefore, we analyze each of the challenged

provisions as facial challenges.

E. Application to Challenged Provisions

1. Legislative Involvement in Litigation

¶50 Several challenged provisions give the legislature or

its committees power to participate in litigation involving the

State. As a general rule, prior to 2017 Wis. Act 369, Wisconsin

law authorized the attorney general to represent the State in

15 Furthermore, the default rule in Wisconsin is that statutes

are severable. See Wis. Stat. § 990.001(11) ("If any provision of

the statutes or of a session law is invalid, or the application of

either to any person or circumstance is invalid, such invalidity

shall not affect other provisions or applications which can be

given effect without the invalid provision or application.").

Page 28: 2020 WI 67 S COURT OF WISCONSIN · 2020. 6. 25. · General of the State of Wisconsin and Tony Evers, in his official capacity as Governor of the State of Wisconsin, Defendants-Respondents

Nos. 2019AP614-LV & 2019AP622

25

litigation and to settle cases in the State's best interest.