2020 wi 67 s court of wisconsin · 2020. 6. 25. · general of the state of wisconsin and tony...
[…] Page 37: 2020 WI 67 S COURT OF WISCONSIN · 2020. 6. 25. · General of the State of Wisconsin and Tony Evers, in his official capacity as Governor of the State of Wisconsin, Defendants-Respondents

Nos. 2019AP614-LV & 2019AP622

34

required to "appear for the people of this state, and prosecute or

defend in any other court, or before any officer, in any cause or

matter, civil or criminal, in which the people of this state may

be a party or interested." Wis. Stat. ch. 9, § 36 (1849) (emphasis

added).

¶66 This language remains substantially the same today. See

Wis. Stat. § 165.25(1m).20 Therefore, under the law since our

state's founding, the attorney general may defend a legislative

official, employee, or body. And either house of the legislature

can request the attorney general to "prosecute or defend in any

court or before any officer, any cause or matter, civil or

20 Wisconsin Stat. § 165.25(1m) provides:

The department of justice shall:

. . . .

(1m) REPRESENT STATE IN OTHER MATTERS. If requested by

the governor or either house of the legislature, appear

for and represent the state, any state department,

agency, official, employee or agent, whether required to

appear as a party or witness in any civil or criminal

matter, and prosecute or defend in any court or before

any officer, any cause or matter, civil or criminal, in

which the state or the people of this state may be

interested. The joint committee on legislative

organization may intervene as permitted under [Wis.

Stat. §] 803.09(2m) at any time. The public service

commission may request under [Wis. Stat. §] 196.497(7)

that the attorney general intervene in federal

proceedings. All expenses of the proceedings shall be

paid from the appropriation under [Wis. Stat.

§] 20.455(1)(d).

(Emphasis added.)

Page 38: 2020 WI 67 S COURT OF WISCONSIN · 2020. 6. 25. · General of the State of Wisconsin and Tony Evers, in his official capacity as Governor of the State of Wisconsin, Defendants-Respondents

Nos. 2019AP614-LV & 2019AP622

35

criminal, in which the state or the people of this state may be

interested." Id.

¶67 These early prescriptions, adopted nearly

contemporaneously with the adoption of our state constitution,

reflect an understanding that the attorney general's role is not,

at least in all cases, a core executive function. The