2020 wi 67 s court of wisconsin · 2020. 6. 25. · general of the state of wisconsin and tony...
[…] In such cases, the attorney

general must obtain the approval of any legislative intervenor.

If no legislative entity has intervened, the new law establishes

a multi-phase approval process with JFC. DOJ must first submit a

plan to JFC. The JFC co-chairs, in turn, have 14 working days to

notify the attorney general that the committee will meet to review

the plan. If the attorney general receives notification from the

committee of a meeting, the attorney general is required to obtain

permission from JFC in order to settle. Moreover, the attorney

17 Wisconsin Stat. § 165.08(1) states:

Any civil action prosecuted by the department by

direction of any officer, department, board, or

commission, or any civil action prosecuted by the

department on the initiative of the attorney general, or

at the request of any individual may be compromised or

discontinued with the approval of an intervenor under

[Wis. Stat. §] 803.09(2m) or, if there is no intervenor,

by submission of a proposed plan to the joint committee

on finance for the approval of the committee. The

compromise or discontinuance may occur only if the joint

committee on finance approves the proposed plan. No

proposed plan may be submitted to the joint committee on

finance if the plan concedes the unconstitutionality or

other invalidity of a statute, facially or as applied,

or concedes that a statute violates or is preempted by

federal law, without the approval of the joint committee

on legislative organization.

Page 31: 2020 WI 67 S COURT OF WISCONSIN · 2020. 6. 25. · General of the State of Wisconsin and Tony Evers, in his official capacity as Governor of the State of Wisconsin, Defendants-Respondents

Nos. 2019AP614-LV & 2019AP622

28

general cannot submit a plan that concedes "the