2020 wi 67 s court of wisconsin · 2020. 6. 25. · general of the state of wisconsin and tony...
[…] agencies] are to be exercised." Whitman, 196 Wis. at 508.

¶151 Justice Kelly also ignores our decision in Unnamed

Defendant where an acting district attorney concluded that he could

not prove a sexual assault occurred beyond a reasonable doubt,

and, therefore, decided not to commence criminal proceedings.

Unnamed Defendant, 150 Wis. 2d at 356. Notably, his conclusion

occurred outside the context of a judicial proceeding, as most

charging decisions do. Nevertheless, the circuit court ordered

the district attorney or his designee to file charges pursuant to

Wis. Stat. § 968.02(3), which states a judge "may permit the filing

of a complaint" in a John Doe proceeding "if the judge finds there

is probable cause to believe that the person to be charged has

committed an offense after conducting a hearing." Id. at 357. We

upheld the circuit court's decision. Id. at 367. In so doing, we

authorized circuit courts to disregard prosecutors' statutory

interpretations in light of the "John Doe Law," Wis. Stat.

§§ 968.02(3) and 968.26. Id. at 366. The interpretation of the