2020 the erisa report volume 15 issue 1
[…] dren receive because of Your retirement, unless you were receiving them prior to becoming Disabled.” Id. at *5.

Ruppert argued that “it would not be clear to a person of average intelligence and experience reading the definition of ‘Other Income Benefits’ that LTD benefits could be reduced by the receipt of Social Security Retirement benefits.” Id. He additionally asserted that the definition of “Other Income Benefits” which included Social Security Retirement benefits violated 29 C.F.R. §2520.102-2(b), applicable to summary plan descriptions, which states in relevant part, “[a]ny description of exception, limitations, reductions and other restrictions of plan benefits shall not be minimized, rendered obscure or otherwise made to appear unimportant.” 2019 WL 7212305, *6.

Thus, Ruppert argued the inclusion of Social Security Retirement benefits as one of the allowable offsets was not clear, plain, and conspicuous enough for a lay person to understand and essentially was buried in the plan’s detailed “Other Income Benefits” provision.