2020 the erisa report volume 15 issue 1
[…] See Martinez v. Sun Life Assurance Co. of Canada, 2020 WL 415145 (1st Cir. Jan. 27, 2020).

However, as demonstrated by the Arnone case below, a New York resident successfully argued to the Second Circuit Court of Appeals that a state statute limiting reim-bursement and subrogation claims in personal injury and wrongful death actions is a state law regulating insurance, falls within ERISA’s saving clause, is not preempted by ERISA, and barred the plan’s offset. Section 5-335 of the New York General Obligations Law provides that personal injury settlements “shall be conclusively presumed” not to include “any compensation for the cost of health care services, loss of earnings or other economic loss to the extent those losses or expenses have been or are obligated to be paid or reimbursed by an insurer.”

In Arnone v. Aetna Life Ins. Co., 860 F.3d 97 (2d Cir. 2017), plaintiff Salvatore Arnone, a New York resident, was injured while working and was approved for long-term disability benefits under his employer’s disability plan insured by Aetna.