2020 s.d. 62 · 4/20/2020 · the parties sold the equipment for their carpet cleaning business...
[…] #28879, #29160
-15-
[¶32.] Beyond this, Rachel’s custody arguments reflect a determined effort to
relitigate the evidence. Claims of Tim’s faults, her virtues, and allegations of
misconduct are all distinctly ill-suited for appellate review.
Marital Property Determinations
[¶33.] In all divorce actions, SDCL 25-4-44 authorizes circuit courts to “make
an equitable division of the property belonging to either or both [of the parties],
whether the title to such property is in the name of the husband or the wife.” “A
circuit court has broad discretion in determining whether property is marital or
non-marital.” Anderson v. Anderson, 2015 S.D. 28, ¶ 6, 864 N.W.2d 10, 13-14.
“Only where one spouse has made no or de minimis contributions to the acquisition