· 2020-08-07 · agenda board of supervisors, county of mono state of california regular...
[…] (commencing with Section 120950) of Part 4 of Division 105).… (C) The CARE Services Program, provided for pursuant to the federal Ryan White CARE Act, 42 U.S.C. Section 300ff, (D) The CARE/Health Insurance Premium Payment Program (federal Ryan White CARE Act, 42 U.S.C. Sec. 300ff)…. (G) The AIDS Case Management Program (federal Ryan White CARE Act, 42 U.S.C. Sec. 300ff; Chapter 2 (commencing with Section 120815) of Part 4 of Division 105).”

B. AIDS Drug Assistance Program (ADAP) Legal Authority:

1. Legislative Intent for Drug Assistance: H&S Code section 120950, subdivision (b), provides as follows: “For reasons of compassion and cost effectiveness, the State of California has a compelling interest in ensuring that its citizens infected with the HIV virus have access to these drugs.”

2. Subsidy for Drug Treatment: H&S Code section 120950, subdivision (c), provides as follows: “The department subsidizes the cost of these drugs for persons who do not have private health coverage, are not eligible for Medi-Cal, or cannot afford to purchase the drug privately. The subsidy program is funded through state and federal sources.”