· 2020-08-07 · agenda board of supervisors, county of mono state of california regular...
[…] C. Pre-Exposure Prophylaxis Assistance Program (PrEP-AP) Legal Authority:

1. General Authority: H&S Code section 120972, subdivision (a), provides as follows: “To the extent that funds are available for these purposes, the director may establish and administer a program within the department’s Office of AIDS to subsidize certain costs of medications for the prevention of HIV infection and other related medical services, as authorized by this section….”

Page 327:  · 2020-08-07 · AGENDA BOARD OF SUPERVISORS, COUNTY OF MONO STATE OF CALIFORNIA Regular Meetings: The First, Second, and Third Tuesday of each month. Location of …

County of Mono 20-10059

Page 3 of 4 Exhibit M

Restrictions and Requirements for the Use and Disclosure of HIV/AIDS Public Health Data

2. Disclosure Permitted for PrEP-AP Administration: H&S Code section 120972, subdivision (i), provides as follows: “All types of information, whether written or oral, concerning a client, made or maintained in connection with the administration of this program, shall be confidential, and shall not be used or disclosed except for any of the following: (1) For purposes directly connected with the administration of the program. (2) If disclosure is otherwise authorized by law.”

D. California HIV/AIDS Disclosure Authority: