2019 real estate institute · 2019-09-17 · the 2019 real estate institute will provide title...
[…] with the aforementioned sections.[56] Accordingly, we consider the validity of Vandelay's tax deed.
A county treasurer's tax deed is presumptive evidence that the procedures required by law to
make a good and valid tax sale and vest title in the purchaser were done.[57] A tax deed holder is
entitled to receive a tax deed from the county treasurer only after it "serves or causes to be served
a notice," containing specific information provided therein, at least 3 months before applying for
the tax deed.[58] Specifically, § 77-1842 provides that a tax deed is presumptive evidence that
"the notice had been served or due publication made as required in sections 77-1831 to 77-1835
before the time of redemption had expired." The presumption is not conclusive and may be [300
Neb. 845] rebutted, but the burden is upon the party attacking the validity of such a deed to show
by competent evidence some jurisdictional defect voiding the deed.[59]