2019 real estate institute · 2019-09-17 · the 2019 real estate institute will provide title...
[…] Goldner's testimony that Gladys did not suffer from a mental disorder any time before mid-2014,
the evidence that any mental decline she was experiencing was not out of line with other
individuals her age, and the fact that she was never tested for a mental condition or placed on
medication for dementia.
We have not previously interpreted the term "mental disorder" in the context of § 77-1827
(Cum. Supp. 2016). We have, however, interpreted that same phrase in the context of statutory
limitations on certain actions. Neb. Rev. Stat. § 25-213 (Reissue 2016), in relevant part, provides:
[I]f a person entitled to bring any action [under listed statutes] for the recovery of the title or
possession of lands, tenements, or hereditaments, or for the foreclosure of mortgages thereon, is,
at the time the cause of action accrued ... a person with a mental disorder . . . every such person
shall be entitled to bring such action within the respective times . . . after such disability is
removed.
In Maycock v. Hoody,[92] we adopted the definition of "mental disorder" employed by the
Court of Appeals, reasoning it was consistent with our interpretation of a previous version of the
statute.[93] We stated: