2019 real estate institute · 2019-09-17 · the 2019 real estate institute will provide title...
[…] payment to the tax deed holder.[54]
[300 Neb. 844] 2. Vandelay Substantially Complied With Statutory Notice Requirements
Before Applying for Tax Deed
Robin argues Vandelay's tax deed is void because he presented sufficient evidence to
overcome the statutory presumption that the notice requirements were complied with before
Vandelay applied for the tax deed. Specifically, he argues that Vandelay was not entitled to
provide notice by publication and that Vandelay did not comply with the statutory publication
requirements.
Section 77-1843 provides the statutory prerequisites to defeating title "[i]n all controversies
and suits involving the title to real property claimed and held under and by virtue of a deed made
substantially by the treasurer in the manner provided by sections 77-1831 to 77-1842 . . . ."[55]
We have interpreted § 77-1843 to apply only to those tax deeds made after substantial compliance
with the aforementioned sections.[56] Accordingly, we consider the validity of Vandelay's tax deed.