2019 real estate institute · 2019-09-17 · the 2019 real estate institute will provide title...
[…] Proof of publication shall be made by filing in the county treasurer's office the affidavit of the
publisher, manager, or other employee of such newspaper, that to his or her personal knowledge,
the notice was published for the time and in the manner provided in this section, setting out a copy
of the notice and the date upon which the same was published.
There is no requirement in the preceding sections that specific language must appear in a
proof of publication. Instead, the proof of publication needs to state only that notice was published
in the manner provided in § 77-1834. In addition, Neb. Rev. Stat. § 25-523 (Reissue 2016) defines
a "legal newspaper" for the publication of legal and other official notice as one which has a "bona
fide circulation of at least three hundred paid subscriptions weekly, and shall have been published
within the county for fifty-two successive weeks prior to the publication of such notice, and be
printed, either in whole or in part, in an office maintained at the place of publication."
The proof of publication sufficiently stated that the Courier-Times is a legal newspaper
having a bona fide circulation of at [300 Neb. 855] least 300 paid weekly subscriptions and that it