2019 real estate institute · 2019-09-17 · the 2019 real estate institute will provide title...
[…] not say the Courier-Times newspaper was in general circulation in the county and because he
offered evidence the Courier-Times was not, in fact, in circulation throughout Lincoln County.
Further, Robin contends Vandelay did not comply with § 77-1834 because there was another
Lincoln County newspaper Gladys was more likely to see.
As mentioned above, § 77-1834, in relevant part, provides that "the purchaser or his or her
assignee shall publish the notice in some newspaper published in the county and having a general
circulation in the county." Section 77-1835, in relevant part, states:
Proof of publication shall be made by filing in the county treasurer's office the affidavit of the
publisher, manager, or other employee of such newspaper, that to his or her personal knowledge,
the notice was published for the time and in the manner provided in this section, setting out a copy
of the notice and the date upon which the same was published.
There is no requirement in the preceding sections that specific language must appear in a
proof of publication. Instead, the proof of publication needs to state only that notice was published
in the manner provided in § 77-1834. In addition, Neb. Rev. Stat. § 25-523 (Reissue 2016) defines