2019 real estate institute · 2019-09-17 · the 2019 real estate institute will provide title...
[…] judgment which it deems to be correct simply because its reasoning differs from that employed by
the Court of Appeals.[83]
[300 Neb. 854] (b) Vandelay Complied With Publication Requirements of § 77-1834
Robin argues Vandelay's proof of publication did not comply with § 77-1835 because it did
not say the Courier-Times newspaper was in general circulation in the county and because he
offered evidence the Courier-Times was not, in fact, in circulation throughout Lincoln County.
Further, Robin contends Vandelay did not comply with § 77-1834 because there was another
Lincoln County newspaper Gladys was more likely to see.
As mentioned above, § 77-1834, in relevant part, provides that "the purchaser or his or her
assignee shall publish the notice in some newspaper published in the county and having a general
circulation in the county." Section 77-1835, in relevant part, states:
Proof of publication shall be made by filing in the county treasurer's office the affidavit of the
publisher, manager, or other employee of such newspaper, that to his or her personal knowledge,