2019 real estate institute · 2019-09-17 · the 2019 real estate institute will provide title...
[…] materia and should be conjunctively considered and construed to determine the intent of the
Legislature, so that different provisions are consistent, harmonious, and sensible.[53] Sections 77-
1844 and 77-1843 both provide statutory prerequisites for property owners to recover their
property after the issuance of a tax deed.
While § 77-1844 does not specify whom the taxes due on the property must be paid to, § 77-
1843 requires the property to have been redeemed pursuant to various statutory sections. Section
77-1843 explicitly references Neb. Rev. Stat. § 77-1701(1) (Reissue 2009), which provides in part:
"The county treasurer shall be ex officio county collector of all taxes levied within the county." As
we mentioned above, redemption, a term of art in § 77-1801 et seq., includes the payment of all
property taxes due.
Thus, we hold that to satisfy the tax payment requirement in § 77-1844, a party must show