2019 real estate institute · 2019-09-17 · the 2019 real estate institute will provide title...
[…] supported by his own medical records.
In order to defeat a tax deed, a party must show that it satisfied the conditions precedent in §
77-1843. One of the options to satisfy § 77-1843 includes proving that (1) the property has been
redeemed from the sale and (2) such redemption was had or made for the use and benefit of
persons having the right of redemption under the laws of this state. As discussed above, Vandelay
admitted that Robin tendered redemption to the county treasurer, which is sufficient to satisfy that
condition.
Though we are aware that in 2013, the Legislature revised § 77-1827 to replace the term
"mental retardation" with the term "intellectual disability," for purposes of this matter we quote from
the version of the statute in place during the relevant period of this controversy. The 2009 version
states: "The real property of persons with mental retardation or a mental disorder so sold, or any
interest they may have in real property sold for taxes, may be redeemed at any time within five
years after such sale."[90] There is no contention that Gladys suffered [300 Neb. 858] from the
first condition, so we consider only whether she suffered from the second condition.
The language of the statute indicates that the extended redemption period for a mental