2018 an n u a l re p o r t - nra civil rights defense fund crdf ar email... · 2019-06-05 ·...
[…] Mr. Lion’s attorney drafted a declaration which had been requested by the BATFE, and prepared an extensive package of documents in support of the declaration. These materials were sent to the BATFE on July 14, 2017. The documentation provided the requested proof that neither charge, even if they had resulted in a conviction, would have disqualified the applicant form possessing a firearm. Mr. Lion’s attorney also argued that “…[T]he relevant statute, 26 U.S.C. § 5812(a), is mandatory and requires ATF to approve a transfer unless the transferee is affirmatively shown to be disqualified. That statute provides that “Applications shall be denied if the transfer, receipt, or possession of the firearm would place the transferee in violation of law.” (emphasis added). Thus, unless there is proof that receipt or possession of the silencer by Mr. Lion would place him in violation of law, the transfer must be approved. As matters stand, the burden of proof is being reversed.