2016 10-14 court tentative ruling
[…] (Pub. Res. Code §30600(b).) In all cases, an applicant seeking to develop in a coastal zone must obtain a CDP from either the Coastal Commission or the local government. (Pub. Res. Code §30600(a), (c).)

1

2 3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

13

14

15

16

17

18

19

20

21

22 23

24

25

26

27

28

Page 6: 2016 10-14 court tentative ruling

However, these provisions do not apply to general zoning provisions enacted by coastal cities such as Hermosa Beach. PRC§ 30200 states that "the policies of this chapter [including sections 30213 and 30222] shall constitute the standards by which the adequacy of local coastal programs ... and the permissibility of proposed developments subject to the provisions of this division are determined." This aligns with the Coastal Commission's "primary duties under the coastal act," which are to "grant or deny permits for coastal development (§ 30600)" and "approve or disapprove local coastal programs(§§ 30500-30522)." (Ibarra v. California Coastal Com. (1986) 182 Cal.App.3d 687, 696.)