2016 10-14 court tentative ruling
[…] California Coastal Comm., (1982) 33 Cal.3d 158, 163.) The Supreme Court described the Act as a comprehensive scheme to govern land use planning for the entire coastal zone of California. (Yost v. Thomas, (1984) 36 Cal.3d 561, 565.) The Act must be liberally construed to accomplish its purposes and objectives. (Pub. Res. Code § 30009.)

B. The Coastal Act

remuneration in exchange for goods, services, lodging, meals, entertainment in any form, or the right to occupy space over any period of time."

Page 4: 2016 10-14 court tentative ruling

1The LUP is defined in Pub. Res. Code §30108.5 as: "[T]he relevant portions of a local government's general plan, or local coastal element which are sufficiently detailed to indicate the kinds, location, and intensity of land uses, the applicable resource protection and development policies and, where necessary, a listing of implementing actions."

Once the LUP is certified, the Commission reviews the implementing actions to determine whether those items are sufficient to implement the policies of the certified LUP. (Pub. Res.