2014-03-12 18-02-04 final march 12 joint answer brief
[…] fiscal events as well as limits on the amount of growth in a district’s spending.
Colo. Const., art. X, sec. 20(4), (7). The definitions in this statute may be used for
purposes of evaluating the state’s spending limit, but that is not their only use. A
brief survey of the legislative declarations in the statute makes this clear:
• “This article reflects the judgment of the general assembly regarding
the meaning and implementation of section 20 of article X of the
state constitution as it relates to state government.” C.R.S. § 24-
77-101(2)(b).
• “It is within the legislative prerogative of the general assembly to
enact legislation which will facilitate the operation of section 20 of
article X.” C.R.S. § 24-77-101(1)(b).
• “In interpreting the provisions of section 20 of article X, the
general assembly has attempted to give words of said constitutional
provision their natural and obvious significance.” C.R.S. § 24-77-
101(1)(d).
• “The content of this article represents the considered judgment of the
general assembly as to the meaning of the provisions of section 20
31
8/12/2019 2014-03-12 18-02-04 FINAL March 12 Joint Answer Brief
http://slidepdf.com/reader/full/2014-03-12-18-02-04-final-march-12-joint-answer-brief 39/50
of article X as it relates to state government.” C.R.S. § 24-77-
101(1)(f).
(Emphasis added.)
Article 77 of Title 24 of the Colorado Revised Statutes is entitled, “State
Fiscal Policies Relating to Section 20 of the Article X of the State Constitution.”
This heading is not dispositive, of course, but it is an indicator of legislative intent.