2014-03-12 18-02-04 final march 12 joint answer brief
[…] registration fees “is not the levying of taxes or the collection of revenue”).
Here, the purpose of the Bridge Safety Surcharge was addressed expressly
by the General Assembly:
The creation of a statewide bridge enterprise authorized to completedesignated bridge projects, to impose a bridge safety surcharge and
issue revenue bonds… will improve the safety and efficiency of thestate transportation system by allowing the state to accelerate the
repair, reconstruction, and replacement of structurally deficient,functionally obsolete, and rated as poor bridges.
C.R.S. § 43-4-802(2)(d) (emphasis added). The fee was intended to meet the
“urgent present need to repair and replace structurally deficient and functionally
obsolete bridges.” C.R.S. § 43-4-802(2)(b). The legislature clearly restricted
Bridge Enterprise fee monies to very specific uses: