2014-03-12 18-02-04 final march 12 joint answer brief
[…] legal merits of this question, notwithstanding the attorney general’s opinion cited
by TABOR Foundation.
B. CBE did not accept State grants in excess of 10% of its revenue.
Under TABOR, CBE is able to accept 10% of its budget in grants from state
or local governments. Colo. Const., art. X, sec. 20(2)(d). “Grant” is a statutorily
defined term and is pivotal to determining an entity's “enterprise” status. As used
in TABOR, “grant" means “any direct cash subsidy or other direct contribution of
money from state or local government in Colorado which is not required to be
repaid.” C.R.S. § 24-77-102(7)(a) (emphasis added). Two key categories of
funding are expressly excluded from the definition of grant, however: (1) “any
indirect benefit conferred upon an enterprise from the state or any local
government;” and (2) “any federal funds, regardless of whether such federal funds
28
8/12/2019 2014-03-12 18-02-04 FINAL March 12 Joint Answer Brief
http://slidepdf.com/reader/full/2014-03-12-18-02-04-final-march-12-joint-answer-brief 36/50