2010 hipaa rules 011310
[…] © 2009 Open Health IT Exchange. All rights reserved. | 011310 | Slide 19 of 29

Information Exchange Organization, a Regional Health Information Organization, an E-prescribing Gateway, or each vendor that contracts with a Covered Entity to offer a Personal Health Record as part of its EHR, is required to enter into a written contract and shall be treated as a business associate.

Wrongful Disclosures – Section 13409

Clarification of Application of Wrongful Disclosures Criminal Penalties

• Section 1177(a) of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1320d-6(a)) is amended by adding at the end the following new sentence: “For purposes of the previous sentence, a person (including an employee or other individual) shall be considered to have obtained or disclosed individually identifiable health information in violation of this part if the information is maintained by a covered entity (as defined in the HIPAA privacy regulation described in

© 2009 Open Health IT Exchange. All rights reserved. | 011310 | Slide 20 of 29

maintained by a covered entity (as defined in the HIPAA privacy regulation described in section 1180(b)(3)) and the individual obtained or disclosed such information without authorization.” This provision clarifies that an individual does not need to be a HIPAA covered entity to be subject to the criminal penalties in 42 U.S.C. § 1320d-6(a).

• The base penalty is a $50,000 fine, imprisonment for not more than one year, or both.