2010-6-17 federal judge george king rules against defendants who sold myspace to fox
[…] (Id. ¶ 55). Plaintiff alleges that there were five material omissions in theProxy. (J.A., Ex. 4). To succeed on “a claim under § 14(a) and Rule 14a-9, a plaintiff must establishthat (1) a proxy statement contained a material misrepresentation or omission which (2) caused theplaintiff injury and (3) that the proxy solicitation itself, rather than the particular defect in thesolicitation materials, was an essential link in the accomplishment of the transaction.” New York CityEmployees’ Ret. Sys. v. Jobs, 593 F.3d 1018, 1022 (9th Cir. 2010) (citation and internal quotation marksomitted); 15 U.S.C. § 78j(b); 17 C.F.R. § 240.14a-9(a) (“No solicitation subject to this regulation shallbe made by means of any proxy statement, form of proxy, notice of meeting or other communication,written or oral, containing any statement which, at the time and in the light of the circumstances underwhich it is made, is false or misleading with respect to any material fact, or which omits to state anymaterial fact necessary in order to make the statements therein not false or misleading or necessary tocorrect any statement in any earlier communication with respect to the solicitation of a proxy for thesame meeting or subject matter which has become false or misleading.”).

Case 2:06-cv-03731-GHK-SH Document 278 Filed 06/17/10 Page 23 of 39

Page 24: 2010-6-17 Federal Judge George King Rules against defendants who sold Myspace to fox

E-Filed UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT

CENTRAL DISTRICT OF CALIFORNIA

CIVIL MINUTES - GENERAL

Case No.