2008 spring audit state developments 2
[…] A05-1391, 2006 WL 146023 (Minn. App. Ct. May 30, 2006), the Minnesota Court of Appeals held that the Commissioner of Employment and Economic Development did not error in transferring the old experience rating of a reorganized affiliate to the new subsidiary. A previous popular technique was to take an existing business and reorganize it so that its experience ratio would be less than presently operated. In an effort to stop the erosion of the tax base, Congress mandated new federal "employment tax dumping" rules. This case was decided under the existing Minnesota Statute, Minn. Stat. § 268.051, Subd. 4(i), which empowers the Commissioner to provide the old experience ratio upon "transfer [of] all or a part of the experience rating" without requiring a determination of successorship if "the Commissioner finds that a transaction was done, in whole or in part, to avoid an experience rating or the transfer of an experience rating." (Emphasis supplied) The taxpayer, a temporary staffing business, reorganized. One subsidiary acquired 81.1% of the predecessors affiliate's employees and the other subsidiary acquired all of predecessor's assets and continued all of its employment positions.