2008 spring audit state developments 2
[…] However, any contract between the county governing authority and a municipality must specify an amount to be paid by the municipality to the county which amount will substantially approximate the cost to the county of providing the service to the municipality.

O.C.G.A. § 48-5-359.1 (as amended by House Bill 486 effective May 24, 2007).

21. Amendment Regarding Payment of Tax Bills by New Purchasers of Property

House Bill 380 amended O.C.G.A. § 48-3-3, relating to tax executions by tax collectors and tax commissioners, by renumbering O.C.G.A. § 48-3-3(e) as O.C.G.A. § 48-3-3(e)(1) and by providing that “a new purchaser of property shall not be required to pay the interest specified in Code Section 48-2-40, or the penalty specified in Code Section 48-2-44, until 60 days after the tax collector or tax administrator has forwarded a tax bill to the new purchaser in accordance with” O.C.G.A. § 48-3-3(e)(1).

O.C.G.A. § 48-3-3 (as amended by H.B. 380 effective July 1, 2007).

22. State Ad Valorem Tax Rate