2008 spring audit state developments 2
[…] Finally, Act 86 reduces the interest rate payable on refund claims. Whereas interest on refunds previously was allowed at the rate of 0.8 percent per month, or 9.6 percent per year, the interest rate now is tied to the annual discount rate determined by the last auction of six-month U.S. treasury bills. The City of Milwaukee has enacted an extension ordinance, so the new provisions will apply to Milwaukee assessments as of January 1, 2008.

B. Judicial Developments

Waste Treatment Facilities; Presumption of Correctness. Wis. Stat. § 70.11(21) exempts property “purchased or constructed as a waste treatment facility used for the treatment of industrial wastes, . . . for the purpose of abating or eliminating pollution.” In City of Green Bay v. Dep’t of Revenue, [2 Wis.] St. Tax Rep. (CCH) ¶ 401-070, at 34,971 (Tax App.