2008 spring audit state developments 2
[…] The Monroe Board asserted that it had the authority to reset not only the assessment ratio imposed on Georgia Power's Monroe County property, but also the fair market value of that property as appraised by the State Commissioner. In support of its assertion, the Monroe Board cited O.C.G.A. § 48-2-18(d), which provides that “within 30 days after receipt of the [State Commissioner's] proposed digest of assessments, the county board of tax assessors shall make the final assessment of the property in question and provide notice to the taxpayer.”

The Georgia Supreme Court determined that although the legislature altered the ad valorem tax structure in 1988, it intended to retain the unit tax method for taxation of public utilities.