2008 spring audit state developments 2
[…] P.D. 07-56 (May 10, 2007). Because taxpayer failed to file returns, sampling methodology was utilized. Taxpayer failed to prove that this method was inaccurate. Lack of records (because federal government had seized them) was no excuse, though the Commissioner held that those records would be considered if they could be presented within the three year court filing limitation.

78. Sample. P.D. 08-16 (February 29, 2008). An unusually large sale will not be removed from the audit sample because there is no indication that this sale was not consistent with the taxpayer’s normal business sales.

79. Sampling Authority. P.D. 08-9 (January 11, 2008). Taxpayer enraged by results of a sample audit, demands detailed audit. Commissioner rejects, citing Virginia Code § 58.1-202(1) as authority for samples. Statute allows Commissioner “to ascertain best methods of reaching such property, of effecting equitable assessments and of avoiding conflicts and duplication of taxation of the same property.” Query: Does this statutory authority deal with anything other than property taxes?