2008 spring audit state developments 2
[…] O.C.G.A. § 48-8-201 (as amended by H.B. 219 effective January 1, 2008).

20. Amendment Relating to Administration and Collection of Municipal Water and Sewer Projects and Costs Tax

House Bill 219 amended O.C.G.A. § 48-8-204 to provide that the municipal water and sewer projects and costs tax is applicable to sales of motor fuels as a prepaid local tax as that term is defined in O.C.G.A. § 48-8-2(5.2).

O.C.G.A. § 48-8-204 (as amended by H.B. 219 effective January 1, 2008).

21. Amendment Relating to Reports of Motor Fuel Deliveries

House Bill 219 amended O.C.G.A. § 48-9-9, relating to reports of motor fuel deliveries, to require that “every person transporting motor fuel over the public highways or navigable waters of this state shall have in such person’s possession an invoice, bill of sale, or other document which identifies… the city or county … of destination” in addition to other items currently required to be identified.