2008 spring audit state developments 2
[…] In each of the cases, the entity that actually filed the tax property returns with the county was HealthSouth Corporation ("HSC"). As a result, the Georgia Court of Appeals determined that, in each case, HSC was the taxpayer. Therefore, in the first two cases, the court determined that HSH was claiming the refund as an assignee of HSC and, in the third case, determined that HSH and DHC were claiming the refunds as assignees of HSC.

The relevant statute, O.C.G.A. § 48-5-380(b), provided that "[n]o refund provided for in this Code section shall be assignable." Therefore, the Georgia Court of Appeals concluded that, pursuant to O.C.G.A. § 48-5-380(b), no refund is assignable and determined that only HSC, the taxpayer, could claim a refund.