14-0826(l) chevron corp. v. donziger 1 united … kearse, circuit judge: 2 defendants-appellants...
[…] at 84 ("the passage of the New York Recognition Act, as construed in Naranjo[,] . . . barr[ed] the2
issuance of prospective injunctive relief against the enforcement of a foreign money judgment").) 3
These arguments misread Naranjo, which dealt with only one of Chevron's claims: the request for4
a global injunction under New York's Recognition Act. We expressly disclaimed consideration of5
Chevron's other claims.6
The Recognition Act (see also Part II.E. below) governs the "[r]ecognition and7
enforcement" of foreign money judgments. See N.Y. C.P.L.R. § 5303. Subject to several exceptions,8
it provides that a foreign country judgment "is conclusive between the parties to the extent that it9
grants or denies recovery of a sum of money," id., and declares such judgments to be enforceable by10
several means, see id.11
Chevron's Amended Complaint asserted, inter alia, RICO claims against Donziger, his12
Firm, Fajardo, and Yanza, and asserted common-law claims against all defendants, including claims13