11l-fd court of ,api=e;: k1 s divisioi--1 coa... · 2014. 4. 28. · ii 11l-fd court of ,api=e;: k1...
[…] which provision provided her protection from unaffordable rent
increases in her retirement. After all, increasing rent is not equivalent
to the elimination of parking or reducing a tenant's lot size, both of
which subjects may be contained in the rental agreement.
The landlord also overlooks the detailed and specific
requirements and importance attached to a signed rental agreement
and the contents of a rental agreement in the MHLTA. For example,
n] o landlord may offer a mobile home lot for rent to anyone without
offering a written rental agreement for a term of one year or more."
RCW 59.20. 050( 1). " No landlord shall allow a mobile home . . . to be
moved into a mobile home park in this state until a written rental
agreement has been signed by and is in the possession of the parties."
Id. "Any mobile home space tenancy regardless of the term shall be
based upon a written rental agreement, signed by the parties . . . "
RCW 59.20.060( 1).
In addition, among the many terms of the rental agreement the
park owner claims it can change are the following terms specifically
required by the MHLTA to be contained in the rental agreement: " the
terms for the payment of rent, including time and place, and any