11l-fd court of ,api=e;: k1 s divisioi--1 coa... · 2014. 4. 28. · ii 11l-fd court of ,api=e;: k1...
[…] rental agreement if the park owner could change any of them on three

The MHLTA also sets forth eight provisions which the rental agreement

may not contain. RCW 59.20.060( 2)( a) through (h).

21

Page 33: 11L-FD COURT OF ,API=E;: k1 S DIVISIOi--1 COA... · 2014. 4. 28. · ii 11l-fd court of ,api=e;: k1 s divisioi--1 no. 43514-2etm 13 am 8: 59 state 0 ' 1asiiincit3n by_ deputy court

months' notice.

Moreover, the landlord cannot even change park rules to

anything it wants. Park rules must be reasonably related to the

purpose for which they were adopted. RCW 59.20.045( 2). Their

purpose must also be to "promote the convenience, health, safety, or

welfare of the residents, protect and preserve the premises from

abusive use, or make a fair distribution of services and facilities made

available for the tenants generally[.]" RCW 59.20. 045( 1). The rules

must also" apply to all tenants in a fair manner[.]" RCW 59. 20.045( 3).

Thus there are significant limitations on the enforceability of rules

which a mobile home park landlord may adopt. Yet under the