11l-fd court of ,api=e;: k1 s divisioi--1 coa... · 2014. 4. 28. · ii 11l-fd court of ,api=e;: k1...
[…] for the continued use of the land as a mobile home park. RCW
59. 20. 060( 1)( a) through (l).5 The park owner does not explain why
the Legislature would require the above detailed provisions in the
rental agreement if the park owner could change any of them on three
The MHLTA also sets forth eight provisions which the rental agreement
may not contain. RCW 59.20.060( 2)( a) through (h).
21
months' notice.
Moreover, the landlord cannot even change park rules to
anything it wants. Park rules must be reasonably related to the
purpose for which they were adopted. RCW 59.20.045( 2). Their
purpose must also be to "promote the convenience, health, safety, or
welfare of the residents, protect and preserve the premises from
abusive use, or make a fair distribution of services and facilities made
available for the tenants generally[.]" RCW 59.20. 045( 1). The rules
must also" apply to all tenants in a fair manner[.]" RCW 59. 20.045( 3).
Thus there are significant limitations on the enforceability of rules
which a mobile home park landlord may adopt. Yet under the