(,1 2 1/,1( - deaf interpreter academy€¦ · 7 for a nonfiction account of the earlier portions...
[…] UnitedStates, 844 F.2d 733, 735-36 (10th Cir. 1988) (denying a plaintiff's request for a newtrial because her claim "confuses this civil case with a Sixth Amendment based claim"for ineffective assistance of counsel (citation omitted)); Sanchez v. USPS, 785 F.2d1236, 1237 (5th Cir. 1986) ("[W]e now expressly hold that the sixth amendment rightto effective assistance of counsel does not apply to civil litigation.").

79 See Grabau & Gibbons, supra note 75, at 262-63 & n.147.80 28 U.S.C. § 1827 (2006).s1 42 U.S.C. §§ 12101-12213 (2006).82 See 28 U.S.C. § 1827(a) ("The Director... shall establish a program to facilitate

the use of certified and otherwise qualified interpreters in judicial proceedings insti-

Page 21: (,1 2 1/,1( - Deaf Interpreter Academy€¦ · 7 For a nonfiction account of the earlier portions of Lang's story, see ERNEST Ti-DYMAN, DUMMY (1974). 8 Id. at 6-7, 17-18. Lang's story

University of Pennsylvania Law Review

must provide an interpreter when a party or witness speaks only orprimarily another language or is deaf and has a language barrier thatinhibits a party's comprehension of the proceedings, a party's com-munication with counsel, or a witness's comprehension of questionsand delivery of testimony.8 3 In the context of hearing impairments,the courts retain discretion to determine if the impairment is signifi-

84cant enough to inhibit the communication.