(,1 2 1/,1(€¦ · 1 see generally w. eldridge, narcotics and the law (2d ed. rev. 1967); a....
[…] It is doubtful, however, that the provision should be so interpreted, for to doso would render meaningless the procedures painstakingly delineated in the sectionauthorizing administrative inspections and warrants. See note 66 infra. More likely§302(f) will be used only for inspections at the time of initial registration; never-theless, at this time as at any other, there is a need to protect the confidentiality ofphysician-patient communications at that time.

65 Id. §510(d) (1), 21 U.S.C.A. §880(d) (1) (Supp. 1971).66 Id. §510(b) (3) (B), 21 U.S.C.A. §880(b) (3) (B) (Supp. 1971). Section 510

(d) (2), 21 U.S.C.A. § 880(d) (2) (Supp. 1971), provides that a warrant must identify"the area, premises, building, or conveyance to be inspected, the purpose of suchinspection, and, where appropriate, the type of property to be inspected, if any." Theissuing magistrate can therefore restrict the inspection to deny access to confidentialphysician-patient communications. Typically, however, issuers of search warrantsmerely approve the -wording proposed by the applicant.