057330 - oregondigitallawlibrary.oregon.gov/content/oregon supreme... · d. ors 243.303(2) does not...
[…] The lack of any enforcement provisions accompanying the text of

ORS 243.303 undermines plaintiffs' argument that this statute imposes a mandatory

duty on local governments to obtain health care coverage for their employees only

from insurers who will also provide "that coverage" to retirees until eligible for

Medicare. The lack of enforcement provisions demonstrates that ORS 243.303 is

permissive, not mandatory, and is consistent with the testimony of Rep. Gold, the

Page 39: 057330 - Oregondigitallawlibrary.oregon.gov/Content/Oregon Supreme... · D. ORS 243.303(2) Does Not Create a Protected Property Interest.. ..... 15 E. Legislative History of ORS 243.303(2)

-31-

sponsor ofthe original bill that contained the phrase "shall, insofar as and to the

extent possible, make that coverage available."

G. ORS 243.303(2) Does Not Govern Selection of Employee Health Care Coverage.

The text, context, and legislative history of the phrase "shall, to the extent

possible, make that coverage available," demonstrates that ORS 243.303(2) has a