057330 - oregondigitallawlibrary.oregon.gov/content/oregon supreme... · d. ors 243.303(2) does not...
[…] of common usage their plain, natural, and ordinary meaning. State ex rei. Dewberry

v. Kulongoski, 346 Or. 260, 270, 210 P.3d 884 (2009); PGE, 317 Or. at 610-11.

Under the PGE template, if the court found the text and context ambiguous, it would

then proceed to review the legislative history to determine the legislature's intent. Id.

at 611-612.

Page 24: 057330 - Oregondigitallawlibrary.oregon.gov/Content/Oregon Supreme... · D. ORS 243.303(2) Does Not Create a Protected Property Interest.. ..... 15 E. Legislative History of ORS 243.303(2)

-16-

In 2001, the Oregon legislature amended ORS 174.020 by adding text directed

specifically to the court's consideration of legislative history. As amended, the statute

now provides:

"(1 )(a) In the construction of a statute, a court shall pursue the intention ofthe legislature if possible.

(b) To assist a court in its construction of a statute, a party may offer the legislative history of the statute.

(2) When a general and particular provision are inconsistent, the latter is paramount to the former so that a particular intent controls a general intent that is inconsistent with the particular intent.

(3) A court may limit its consideration of legislative history to the information that the parties provide to the court. A court shall give the weight to the legislative history that the court considers to be appropriate." (Or. Laws 2001, ch. 438 § 1, text in italics).

This Court interpreted the meaning of these 2001 amendments to ORS 174.020

in State v. Gaines, 346 Or. 160,206 P.3d 1042 (2009), beginning with the text and

context of the amendments, under the settled PGE methodology, and then considered,