057330 - oregondigitallawlibrary.oregon.gov/content/oregon supreme... · d. ors 243.303(2) does not...
[…] IfORS 243.303(2) compelled local governments to select employee health

coverage only from an insurer "that provides coverage to retirees," then there would

be no question whether it would be "possible" for the local government to "make that

coverage available" to retirees - it would be a "certainty," based on the mandatory

"pre-selection" criteria. In other words, if the statute means a city can only purchase

insurance from an insure that covers both current and retired person, then that is the

Page 41: 057330 - Oregondigitallawlibrary.oregon.gov/Content/Oregon Supreme... · D. ORS 243.303(2) Does Not Create a Protected Property Interest.. ..... 15 E. Legislative History of ORS 243.303(2)

-33-

only insurance that would be purchased. Plaintiffs' proposed construction renders the

entire phrase, "shall, insofar as and to the extent possible, make that coverage

available for any retired employee" into unnecessary surplusage, because the

availability of such coverage would already be a "done deal." A construction that

relegates a section of a statute to mere surplusage negates this Court's stated goal of

giving effect to every provision of a statute. State ex reI Dept. o/Transp. v.