057330 - oregondigitallawlibrary.oregon.gov/content/oregon supreme... · d. ors 243.303(2) does not...
[…] 1981, and ORS 243.303 took effect November 1, 1981, 90 days from the end of the

legislative session. Or. Laws 1981, ch. 240 § 1; Oregon Constitution, Article IV, § 28

(see Or. Laws 1981, VoL I, Foreword, p. iii).

During the 1983 Legislative Assembly, amended Senate Bill 136 included an

amendment to ORS 243.303(2), reinstating "shall" for "may" and adding a

requirement that the retiree elect such coverage. After passage by the House, the bill

passed on the Senate Floor. Senate Floor Proceedings, June 28, 1983, Tape 153B.

The governor eventually vetoed this proposed amendment to ORS 243.303.

During the 1985 Legislative Assembly, a similar amendment to ORS 243.303

was introduced as House Bill (HB) 2430. The text of this bill amended subsection (2)

to read:

"The governing body of any local government that contracts for or otherwise makes available health care insurance coverage for officers and employees of the local government shall, insofar as and to the extent possible, make that coverage available for any retired employee of the

Page 33: 057330 - Oregondigitallawlibrary.oregon.gov/Content/Oregon Supreme... · D. ORS 243.303(2) Does Not Create a Protected Property Interest.. ..... 15 E. Legislative History of ORS 243.303(2)

-25-

local government who elects to participate in that coverage . ... " (New text in bold).