zurich american insurance company - exam report
[…] such filings were complete and were filed in a timely manner pursuant to Article 15 of the New York
Insurance Law and Department Regulation 52 with the following exceptions.
Affiliated Agreements not Provided
The intercompany receivable and payable amounts reported by the Company on its 2003 annual
statement included various balances for claims or services provided to or received from various non-
pooled affiliated companies for which the Company could not provide written agreements.
In accordance with Section 1505(b) of the New York Insurance Law:
“the books, accounts and records of each party to all such transactions shall be so maintained as to clearly and accurately disclose the nature and details of the transactions . . . “
34
The amounts were not material as of the examination date; however, it is recommended that the
Company comply with the requirements of Section 1505(b) of the New York Insurance Law, by
maintaining adequate records to include written agreements for all transactions with affiliates.