zelman v. simmons-harris: authorizing school vouchers
[…] 293. Simmons-Harris v. Zelman, 234 F.3d 945, 963 (6th Cir. 2000), rev'd, 122 S. Ct. 2460(2002).

294. Zelman v. Simmons-Harris, 122 S. Ct. 2460, 2462-63 (2002).295. Simmons-Harris, 711 N.E.2d at 206.

296. Id. See generally U.S. CONST. amend. I ("Congress shall make no law respecting anestablishment of religion, or prohibiting the free exercise thereof; or abridging the freedom ofspeech, or of the press; or the right of the people peaceably to assemble, and to petition theGovernment for a redress of grievances.").

297. See Simmons-Harris, 711 N.E.2d at 206. See generally OHIO CONST. art. 1, § 7. TheOhio Establishment Clause provides:

All men have a natural and indefeasible right to worship Almighty God according tothe dictates of their own conscience. No person shall be compelled to attend, erect, orsupport any place of worship, or maintain any form of worship, against his consent;and no preference shall be given, by law, to any religious society; nor shall anyinterference with the rights of conscience be permitted. No religious test shall berequired, as a qualification for office, nor shall any person be incompetent to be awitness on account of his religious belief; but nothing herein shall be construed to

dispense with oaths and affirmations. Religion, morality, and knowledge, however,being essential to good government, it shall be the duty of the general assembly to passsuitable laws to protect every religious denomination in the peaceable enjoyment of itsown mode of public worship, and to encourage schools and the means of instruction.

OHIO CONST. art. I, § 7.298. See Simmons-Harris, 711 N.E.2d at 206. See generally OHIO CONST. art. VI, § 2. The

School Funds Clause of Ohio provides: