you can read the court's important decision here
[…] Participation Agreement template for servicers participating in

HAMP, ¶ 5(b), page B-3 (“Servicer...covenants that all Services will

12 Available online at http://www.gpo.gov/fdsys/pkg/FR-2013-07-24/pdf/2013-16962.pdf.

21

be performed in compliance with, all applicable Federal, state, and

local laws”).13

Rather than create a private right of action, Congress intended

that HAMP rules promulgated by Treasury would be enforced under

state common law and general consumer protection statutes as an

industry-wide standard of care: 15 U.S.C. § 1639a(c), provided that

“[t]he qualified loss mitigation plan guidelines issued by the Secretary

of the Treasury…. shall constitute standard industry practice for

purposes of all Federal and State laws.”

Federal and state rules create a set of standards to which the

industry is expected to adhere. They reflect a strong policy in favor

of avoiding foreclosure and unnecessary harm to borrowers.

Rejecting a duty of ordinary care between the mortgage servicer and