xavier becerra - the patient safety league4patientsafety.org/documents/chesler, bradley howard...
[…] 1 O treatment facilities as determined by the standard of the community of licensees is

11 unprofessional conduct for a physician and surgeon ...

" .· ..

13 . "( c) A practitioner who has a medical basis for prescribing, furnishing,

14 dispensing, or administering dangerous drugs or prescription controlled substances

15 shall not be subject to disciplinary action or prosecution under this section. ' .

16 "( d) No· physician and surgeon shall be subject to disciplinary action pursuant

17 to this section for treating intractable pain in compliance with Section 2241.5."

18

19

. 20

21

22

23

8. Section 2242 of the Code states, in pertinent part: \

"(a) Prescribing, dispensing, or furnishing dangerous drugs as defined in

Section 4022 without an appropriate prior examination and a medical indication,

constitutes unprofessional conduct.

" "

9. Section 4021 of the Code states:

24 "'Controlled substance' means any substance listed in Chapter 2 (commencing

25 with Section 11053) of Division 10 of the Health and Safety Code."

26 10. Section 4022 of the Code states in pertinent' part: