wyoming outdoor council, et al. · wyoming outdoor council, et al. ibla 2006-155 & 2006-157...
[…] 176 IBLA 45

IBLA 2006-155 & 2006-157

comply with section 102(2)(C) of NEPA. BLM has done so here. The present EISsatisfies BLM’s obligation to analyze the effects of drilling more than 900 wells in thePinedale Resource Area. We conclude that BLM’s approval of the Project does notviolate the land-use plan conformance requirement of section 302(a) of FLPMA.

2. The Project Will Not Cause Unnecessary or Undue Degradation UnderSection 302(b) of FLPMA.

[5] BCA contends that BLM’s approval of the Project violates the requirementof section 302(b) of FLPMA, 43 U.S.C. § 1732(b) (2000), that BLM, in managing thepublic lands, “take any action necessary to prevent unnecessary or undue degradationof the lands.”