wtb no. 144 (new tax laws) - september 2005 · 2016. 9. 1. · wisconsin tax bulletin 144 –...
[…] An administrative fee on intoxicating liquor taxed at rates under sec. 139.03(2m) is increased from 3 cents to 11 cents per gallon and shall be deposited in the appropriation under sec. 20.566(1)(ha).

    The fee is to be used for computer, audit, and en-forcement costs incurred in the administration of the liquor tax and for costs incurred in enforcing the 3-tier system for alcohol beverage produc-tion, distribution, and sale under chapter 125.

  • Wisconsin Tax Bulletin 144 – September 2005 23

    5. Supplier Definition Amended (2005 Act 25,

    amend secs. 78.005 (14) and 168.01(2), effective for tax periods beginning on or after January 1, 2005.)

    A “supplier” also includes a person who acquires motor vehicle fuel or petroleum products “by a 2-party exchange under section 4105 of the In-ternal Revenue Code.”

    6. Petroleum Inspection Fee Rate Decreased (2005 Act 25, amend sec. 168.12 (1), effective May 1, 2006.)