wrongful death – limitations – claimant’s right to sue...
[…] Dr. Alizadeh
argues, because § 5-109 is tied to the Health Care Malpractice Claims Act, Md. Code
(1974, 2013 Repl. Vol.), Courts and Judicial Proceedings Article § 3-2A-01, et seq.,
which applies to wrongful death actions based on medical negligence as the “wrongful
13 The meaning of the definition of “wrongful act” in § 3-901(e) was not one of the issues considered by this Court in our subsequent certiorari review of the Benjamin case. Georgia-Pacific Corp. v. Benjamin, 394 Md. 59, 904 A.2d 511 (2006).
-26-
act,” and in light of the legislative history and language of § 5-109, that section should
apply directly to a wrongful death action based on medical negligence.
We are not persuaded. The plain language of § 5-109 reads:
(a) An action for damages for an injury arising out of the rendering of or failure to render professional services by a health care provider, as defined in § 3-2A-01 of this article, shall be filed within the earlier of:
(1) Five years of the time the injury was committed; or (2) Three years of the date the injury was discovered.
In construing language referring to damages regarding an action for “personal injury” in a
since-amended version of § 11-108(b) of the same Article, we concluded that “[t]he term
‘personal injury’ or ‘injury’ normally connotes a physical injury to a victim,” and that a