working draft 11-25 - columbia universitywordpress.ei.columbia.edu/climate-change-law/files/... ·...
[…] technical cooperation. The State Department explanation accompanying the agreement describes

the agreement as a “broad, non-specific ‘umbrella’ agreement which can be the basis for

additional agreements” and further explains that the agreement “does not commit either side to

specific actions but provides a structure for commercial contacts between entities within the two

countries.”134

For authority, the agreement simply cited (1) the President’s Article II powers and

(2) the Department of Commerce’s statutory authority under 15 U.S.C. 1512,135

which merely

states that “it is the province and duty of [the Department of Commerce] to foster, promote, and

develop the foreign and domestic commerce . . . of the United States.”136

Second, most, perhaps all, executive agreements limit the agreement’s life, typically to

five years, with provisions for renewal thereafter. Although this self-limitation does not arise