working draft 11-25 - columbia universitywordpress.ei.columbia.edu/climate-change-law/files/... ·...
[…] relevant to climate negotiations and is by no means comprehensive, or intended to present treaty

executive and ex ante congressional-executive agreements as the sole or ideal means of making

international commitments in climate change. In light of the potential difficulty of getting an

international climate agreement approved under the Article II process, however, these avenues

for making binding international commitments may be helpful as interim or supplemental

measures demonstrating U.S. willingness to take action in the climate change arena.

140

22 U.S.C. § 2656 (“The Secretary of State shall perform such duties as shall . . . [be] intrusted to him by the

President relative to . . . such []matters respecting foreign affairs as the President of the United States shall assign to

the department, and he shall conduct the business of the department in such manner as the President shall direct.”). 141

National Environmental Policy Act, 42 U.S.C. 4322(2)(F).