workers' compensation: the dual-capacity doctrine
[…] partners are separate entities for the purpose of determining the statutory employer. SeeMonson v. Arcand, 239 Minn. 336, 58 N.W.2d 753 (1953). In Monson the MinnesotaSupreme Court allowed a common-law action against the defendant partner for injuriesarising out of an automobile accident because the partnership and not the defendant part-ner was the employer according to the workers' compensation insurance policy. See 1d. at340-41, 58 N.W.2d at 756-57.

The result in Monson may have been modified recently by legislative enactment of anamendment to section 176.061, subdivision 5 of Minnesota Statutes: "A co-employeeworking for the same employer is not liable for a personal injury incurred by anotheremployee unless the injury resulted from the gross negligence of the co-employee or was

[Vol. 6

22

William Mitchell Law Review, Vol. 6, Iss. 3 [1980], Art. 8

http://open.mitchellhamline.edu/wmlr/vol6/iss3/8

THE DUAL-CAPACITY DOCTRINE