wood - scholars' bank home
[…] The Court first considered whether the district court had jurisdiction under 28 U.S.C. § 1345.78 Based on this statute’s

water by diverting it from a natural source and applying it to some beneficial use. Colorado River, 424 U.S. at 805.

69 Id. 70 See id. at 805–06. 71 See id. 72 Id. at 806. 73 Id. 74 Id. 75 Id. 76 Id. 77 Id. 78 Id. at 806–09. 28 U.S.C. § 1345 (2006) provides: “Except as otherwise provided

by Act of Congress, the district courts shall have original jurisdiction of all civil actions, suits or proceedings commenced by the United States, or by any agency or officer thereof expressly authorized to sue by Act of Congress.” (emphasis added). The Court examined whether the McCarran Amendment constituted an Act of

Page 14: Wood - Scholars' Bank Home

254 J. ENVTL. LAW AND LITIGATION [Vol. 23, 241