wood - scholars' bank home
[…] The United States Supreme Court first examined the Amendment in Dugan v. Rank in 1963.62 The Court noted that

1130–31. In addition, state courts may be pressured to find in favor of state interests and against the federal government’s reserved water rights claims because the supply of water in the West each year is commonly outpaced by the demand. Id. at 1131–32. As such, state courts may narrowly construe federal reserved water rights to maximize important state interests. Id.

56 See Department of Justice Appropriation Act, Pub. L. No. 495, 66 Stat. 560 (1952) (codified as amended at 43 U.S.C. § 666 (2006)).

57 The McCarran Amendment, 43 U.S.C. § 666, provides:

Consent is hereby given to join the United States as a defendant in any suit (1) for the adjudication of rights to the use of water of a river system or other source, or (2) for the administration of such rights, where it appears that the United States is the owner of or is in the process of acquiring water rights by appropriation under State law, by purchase, by exchange, or otherwise, and the United States is a necessary party to such suit.

58 Scott B. McElroy & Jeff J. Davis, Revisiting Colorado River Water Conservation District v. United States–There Must Be a Better Way, 27 ARIZ. ST. L.J. 597, 601 (1995).

59 Id. at 601–02. 60 Id. at 603. 61 Id. at 604. 62 Dugan v. Rank, 372 U.S. 609 (1963).