wood - scholars' bank home
[…] (2) State courts may be inhospitable to Indian rights. (3) The McCarran Amendment . . . did not waive Indian sovereign immunity. . . . (4) Indian water rights claims are generally based on federal rather than state law. (5) Because Indian water claims are based on the doctrine of “reserved rights,” and take priority over most water rights created by statelaw, they . . . could simply be

115 Id. 116 Id. at 553. Starting in 1966, Indians were given the right to proceed in federal

court, without having to meet the $10,000 amount-in-controversy then required under 28 U.S.C. § 1331, the general federal question jurisdictional statute, when 28 U.S.C. § 1362 was passed. Id. at 561 n.10. Section 1362 provides in relevant part: “[t]he district courts shall have original jurisdiction of all civil actions, brought by any Indian tribe . . . wherein the matter in controversy arises under the Constitution, laws, or treaties of the United States.” 28 U.S.C. § 1362 (2006).

117 San Carlos Apache Tribe, 463 U.S. at 563–64. 118 Id. at 564–65 (quoting Colo. River Water Conservation Dist. v. United States,

424 U.S. 800, 811 (1976)).