wolf v fuddy (hi icoa) - opening brief
[…] Part II of the UIPA, HRS 92F-11 through 92F-19, is entitled Freedom of
Information. 92F-11 sets forth the general responsibilities of state government agencies to
make records available for inspection and copying. Subsection (a) of that section provides [a]ll
government records are open to inspection unless access is restricted or closed by law.
Subsection (b) provides [e]xcept as provided in section 92F-13, each agency upon request by
any person shall make government records available for inspection and copying during regular
business hours [.]
Section 92F-13 has five exceptions to Part IIs general rule of disclosure. Only two of
those five exceptions could possibly pertain to Wolfs request. Section 92F-13 provides:
Government records: exceptions to general rule. This part shall not require disclosure of: (1)
Government records which, if disclosed, would constitute a clearly unwarranted invasion of
personal privacy; . . . (4) Government records which, pursuant to state or federal law . . . are
protected from disclosure [.] As to the privacy exception, 92F-14(a) requires considering the
publics interest in disclosure by providing that [d]isclosure of a government record shall not
constitute a clearly unwarranted invasion of personal privacy if the public interest in disclosure
outweighs the privacy interest of the individual.
10
-
7/30/2019 Wolf v Fuddy (HI ICOA) - Opening Brief
18/26
Fuddy has not invoked the UIPA to block Wolfs request. Strategically, as will become
quite evident, Fuddys only UIPA option is 92F-13(4).
Wolf invokes Part I of the UIPA, including but not limited to 92F-2(5). In pertinent
part, 92F-2 provides: Purposes; rules of construction. . . . The policy of conducting
government business as openly as possible must be tempered by a recognition of the right of the
people to privacy, as embodied in section 6 and section 7 of Article 1 of the Constitution of the
State of Hawaii. This chapter shall be applied and construed to promote its underlying purpose
and policies which are to: (1) Promote the public interest in disclosure; . . . (5) Balance the
individual privacy interest and the public access interest, allowing access unless it would
constitute a clearly unwarranted invasion of personal privacy.
Ironically, Wolf invokes and relies on a UIPA section whose language corresponds to the
UIPAs privacy exception that is often employed to forbid access. Fuddys declination to invoke
92F-13(1) the privacy exception and deal with that language, would not be an oversight.