within you without you - university of colorado boulder
[…] Delaware

SSN is voluntary. Immigration status is requested on the application form.

http://courts.delaware.gov/bbe/docs/2015_Sample_Delawar

e_Bar_App.pdf

Rules of the Supreme Court of the State of Delaware Rule

52

http://courts.delaware.gov/forms/downloa

d.aspx?id=39368

http://courts.delaware.gov/bbe/docs/2015_Sample_Delaware_Bar

_App.pdf

Florida

"[A]ll applicants are required to document their citizenship or immigration status. " --Florida

Board of Bar Examiners FAQ

**New bill Passed that allowed undocumented persons to become lawyers under certain circumstances:

H.R. 755, § 454.021, 2014 Leg., Reg. Sess. (Fla. 2014).

Title XXXII Chapter 454.021 (3) "Upon certification by the Florida Board of Bar Examiners that an applicant who

is an unauthorized immigrant who was brought to the United States as a minor; has been present in the United

Florida Board of Bar

Examiners FAQ

https://www.floridabarexam.org/__85257bfe0055eb2c.nsf/52286ae9ad5d845185257c07005c3fe1/d65e1e8ca3f618eb85257c0

d004e20be#2872

https://www.floridabarexam.org/web/website.nsf/52286AE9AD5D845185257C07005C3FE1/A24D73798D500E6D85257C0B00

6FC042

Page 77: Within You Without You - University of Colorado Boulder

77

States for more than 10 years; has received documented employment authorization from the United States

Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS); has been issued a social security number; if a male, has registered

with the Selective Service System if required to do so under the Military Selective Service Act, 50 U.S.C. App. 453; and has fulfilled all requirements for admission to practice law in this state, the Supreme Court of Florida may admit that

applicant as an attorney at law authorized to practice in this state and may direct an order be entered upon the court’s

records to that effect." http://www.leg.state.fl.us/statutes/index.cfm?App_mode=D

isplay_Statute&Search_String=&URL=0400-0499/0454/Sections/0454.021.html

Georgia

SSN is required on application form.

"Applicants who are not U. S. citizens or do not have Permanent Resident status in the U. S. must print, complete,