winter conference for circuit and district court …
[…] As to Smith’s breach of contract claim, the Court found in favor of Suzuki. As to Smith’s claims that Suzuki was in breach of the Alabama Franchise Act, the Court also entered a judgment in favor of Suzuki. 1. The Franchise Act Is Designed to Protect the Citizens of the State from

Abuses by Motor Vehicle Manufacturers and Dealers. The Franchise Act clearly is designed “to protect the State’s citizens from abuses by motor vehicle manufacturers and dealers and to regulate dealings between manufacturers and their dealers. Sutherland Toyota v. Toyota Motor Sales, 549 So.2d 460, 461 (1989). Section 8-20-5 of the Franchise Act governs terminations and states, in part, as follows:

(a) ... no manufacturer shall cancel, terminate, modify, fail to renew, or refuse to continue any franchise relationship with a licensed new motor vehicle dealer unless the manufacturer has: (1) satisfied the notice requirement of the section; (2) acted in good faith as defined in this chapter; (3) ... good cause for the cancellation, termination, modification, non-renewal, or non-continuance.

As to when “good cause” exists, the statute further provides in Section (b)(1):

Good cause shall exist when, there is a failure by the new

48