william o. monroe - flauditor.gov · 2019-11-03 · robert l. ricker, president and executive...
[…] Prior to 2005, Section 627.351(6)(d)3., Florida Statutes (2004), provided caps in premium rate increases for the Wind-Only policies.

Table 13 summarizes by account the statutory provisions governing Citizens’ premium rates.

Criteria

PLA HRA Commercial PLA HRA Commercial PLA HRA Commercial

Must be Noncompetitive Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes YesMust be Actuarially Sound Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes YesIncreases Capped No 10 % (1) No No 20 % (1) No No No No

Note: (1) Section 627.351(6)(d)6., Florida Statutes, states, "Nothing in this paragraph shall require or allow the corporation to adopt a rate that isinadequate under s. 627.062." Section 627.062(1), Florida Statutes, requires that rates not be excessive, inadequate, or unfairly discriminatory.

July 1, 2003, through June 30, 2004

Table 13

2002 Through 2005

July 1, 2004, through June 30, 2005

Statutory Rate Criteria