william o. monroe - flauditor.gov · 2019-11-03 · robert l. ricker, president and executive...
[…] Source: Citizens’ May 25, 2005, Take-Out Program data-file.

Table 3Policy Take-Outs

July 1, 2003, through October 4, 2005

As indicated above, the provisions of Section 627.3511(2), Florida Statutes, appear to limit the amount of bonus that may be paid to an insurer to $100 for each risk (policy) that the insurer removes. Our audit disclosed that Citizens had developed several programs that provided bonuses of up to $300 for each policy removed, and the bonus amounts paid or escrowed for each policy have averaged $148.

In response to our inquiries, both Citizens and the OIR responded that Section 627.351(6)(g)3.a., Florida Statutes, authorizes the payment of bonuses in excess of $100 for each policy taken out. That statute provides, “The corporation shall adopt one or more programs subject to approval by the office [Office of Insurance Regulation] for the reduction of both new and renewal writings in the corporation.” It was not clear to us that this provision of law authorized bonus payments in excess of the $100 limit specifically established by Section 627.3511(2), Florida Statutes.