william o. monroe - flauditor.gov · 2019-11-03 · robert l. ricker, president and executive...
[…] For major contracts, comparisons of the costs and benefits of providing the service in-house to the costs and benefits of outsourcing of the work.

Periodic evaluations of the performance of contractors.

Finding No. 7: Travel Policy

Section 112.061, Florida Statutes, governs for public agencies the authorization and payment of the per diem and travel expenses of public agency officers, employees, and others, such as consultants and other contractors, who are authorized by the agency head to incur travel expenses in the performance of official duties. Section 112.061, Florida Statutes, defines a public agency as, “Any office, department, agency, division, subdivision, political subdivision, board, bureau, commission, authority, district, public body, body politic, county, city, town, village, municipality, or any other separate unit of government created pursuant to law.”2 As Citizens is a public body created pursuant to law (that is, Part I of Chapter 627, Florida Statutes) and as there is no statutory provision of law exempting Citizens from the application of Section 112.061, Florida Statutes, it would appear that the travel and per diem expenses of Citizens