wilder v. virginia hospital assn., 496 u.s. 498 (1990)
[…] Page 10: Wilder v. Virginia Hospital Assn., 496 U.S. 498 (1990)

under § 1983 by health care providers. The Boren Amendment is cast inmandatory rather than precatory terms: The state plan "must " "provide forpayment . . . of hospital[s]" according to rates the State finds are reasonable andadequate. 42 U.S.C. § 1396a(a)(13)(A) (1982 ed., Supp. V) (emphasis added).Moreover, provision of federal funds is expressly conditioned on compliancewith the amendment and the Secretary is authorized to withhold funds fornoncompliance with this provision. 42 U.S.C. § 1396c (1982 ed.). TheSecretary has expressed his intention to withhold funds if the state plan doesnot comply with the statute or if there is "noncompliance in practice." See 42CFR § 430.35 (1989) ("A question of noncompliance in practice may arisefrom the State's failure to actually comply with a Federal requirement,regardless of whether the plan itself complies with that requirement"). "The[Boren Amendment's] language succinctly sets forth a congressional command,which is wholly uncharacteristic of a mere suggestion or 'nudge.' " WestVirginia University Hospitals, Inc. v.