why environmental laws fail
[…] 90, at 70 (explaining that the core values of the homo economicusmodel are individualism and self-interest).253 See, e.g., Archeological Resources Protection Act, 16 U.S.C. § 470ee(a) (2012) (providingthat “[n]o person may excavate, remove, damage, or otherwise alter or deface . . . anyarcheological resource located on public lands or Indian lands”); 16 U.S.C. §§ 1271, 1281(a) (2012) (imposing a flat prohibition on resource-use proposals that may hinder thescenic value of some rivers or have a negative aesthetic effect on people wishing to viewand recreate on these rivers); COLO. REV. STAT. § 33-10-101 (2014) (declaring that thestate’s policy was to protect, preserve, enhance, and manage outdoor recreation areas “forthe use, benefit, and enjoyment of the people of this state and visitors of this state.”); seealso United Nations Conference on Environment and Development, Rio de Janeiro, Braz.,June 3–14, 1992, Rio Declaration on Environment and Development, U.N. Doc. A/CONF.151/26/Rev.1(Vol.