why environmental laws fail
[…] Institutions, Technology, and theComparative Efficiency of Alternative Regulatory Regimes for Environmental Protection,1999 WIS. L. REV. 887 (1999).247 Flournoy, supra note 246, at 4–5.248 Id.249 See, e.g., The Comprehensive Environmental Response, Compensation and LiabilityAct of 1980, 42 U.S.C. § 9601 (2012) (requiring cleanup of abandoned hazardous wastesites, where those responsible for the land contamination may be jointly severally andstrictly liable for all cleanup costs).250 J.H. DALES, POLLUTION, PROPERTY & PRICES: AN ESSAY IN POLICY-MAKING ANDECONOMICS 107 (1968).251 42 U.S.C. § 7651(b) (2012) (“It is the intent of this subchapter to effectuate such reduc-tions [of sulfur dioxide emissions] by requiring compliance by affected sources with prescribedemission limitations by specified deadlines, which limitations may be met through alter-native methods of compliance provided by an emission allocation and transfer system.”).

Page 40: Why Environmental Laws Fail

2014] WHY ENVIRONMENTAL LAWS FAIL 39