why environmental laws fail
[…] III. TOWARDS A MORE REALISTIC APPROACH TO ENVIRONMENTAL ANDNATURAL RESOURCE LAWS

In order to step away from the failed environmental laws of thepast, what is needed is an approach grounded on a more accurate modelof nature and human behavior. Part III proposes a more realistic model

252 Mamlyuk, supra note 90, at 70 (explaining that the core values of the homo economicusmodel are individualism and self-interest).253 See, e.g., Archeological Resources Protection Act, 16 U.S.C. § 470ee(a) (2012) (providingthat “[n]o person may excavate, remove, damage, or otherwise alter or deface . . . anyarcheological resource located on public lands or Indian lands”); 16 U.S.C. §§ 1271, 1281(a) (2012) (imposing a flat prohibition on resource-use proposals that may hinder thescenic value of some rivers or have a negative aesthetic effect on people wishing to viewand recreate on these rivers); COLO. REV. STAT. § 33-10-101 (2014) (declaring that thestate’s