whose line in the sand: can environmental protection and national security coexist, and should
[…] Id. This is just one site, among many like it.20 E. Lynn Grayson & Stephen A.K. Palmer, The Brownfields Phenomenon: An Analysis of

Environmental, Economic, and Community Concerns, 25 Envtl. L. Rep. (Envtl. L. Inst.)10,337 (July 1995).121 See, e.g., Ovink, supra note 21, at 207; see also supra note 21 and accompanying text.112 Grayson, supra note 119.123 Richard A. Wegman & Harold G. Bailey, Jr., The Challenge of Cleaning Up MilitaryWastes When U.S. Bases Are Closed, 21 ECOLOGY L.Q. 865, 866-67 (1994). See also BaseClosure and Realignment Act ("BCRA"), 10 U.S.C.A. § 2687 (1998). This Act provides, inpertinent part:

(a) Notwithstanding any other provision of the law, no action may betaken to effect or implement-(1) the closure of any military installation at which at least 300 civilianpersonnel are authorized to be employed;(2) any realignment with respect to any military installation referred to inparagraph (1) involving a reduction by more than 1,000, or by more than50 percent, in the number of civilian personnel authorized to be employedat such military installation at the time the Secretary of Defense or theSecretary of the military department concerned notifies the Congressunder subsection (b) of the Secretary's plan to close or realign suchinstallation; or(3) any construction, conversion, or rehabilitation at any military facilityother than a military installation referred to in clause (1) or (2) which willor may be required as a result of the relocation of civilian personnel tosuch facility by reason of any closure or realignment to which clause (1)or (2) applies, unless and until the provisions of subsection (b) arecomplied with....(c)This section shall not apply to the closure of a military installation, ora realignment with respect to a military installation, if the Presidentcertifies to the Congress that such closure or realignment must be

20031 677

Page 29: Whose Line in the Sand: Can Environmental Protection and National Security Coexist, and Should

WM. & MARY ENVTL. L. & POL'Y REV.