whole woman’s health, et al., v. lakey, et al.,
[…] Section 135.43 requires that facility premises be kept free from accumulations of combustible materials not necessary for im-mediate operation of the facility, a requirement not in Chapter 139. Section 135.43 also details precautions to be taken con-cerning flammable gases, nonflammable gases, alcohol-based hand rubs, and gasoline-powered equipment that are not found in Chapter 139.

Subchapter C. Physical Plant and Construction Requirements.

Section 135.51, Construction Requirements for an Existing Am-bulatory Surgical Center, was adopted because HB 2, by citing to Health and Safety Code, §243.010, requires the adoption of rules for licensed abortion facilities that "must contain minimum standards . . . for (1) the construction and design, including plumbing, heating, lighting, ventilation, and other design stan-dards necessary to ensure the health and safety of patients." Chapter 139 does not contain similarly detailed construction re-quirements.

The text of §135.51(a)(1) and a reference in (2) was not adopted by reference in order to eliminate a grandfathering provision in §135.51(a)(1) and a reference in §135.51(a)(2).