who may sue you and why: how to reduce your erisa risks ... · 4 how to reduce your erisa risks,...
[…] 1. Personal Liability and Indemnification Issues

It should be apparent by now that plan sponsors and fiduciaries may be exposed to significant liabilities. This should be of particular concern to plan fiduciaries because ERISA Section 409 imposes personal liability on individuals who breach their fiduciary duties, thus putting the personal assets of the fiduciary at risk.

To make matters worse, ERISA’s anti-exculpatory clause prohibits a plan from paying for or indemnifying a fiduciary for a breach of fiduciary duty.11 Specifically, ERISA § 410, 29 U.S.C. § 1110 provides that “any provision in an agreement or instrument which purports to relieve a fiduciary from responsibility or liability for any responsibility, obligation, or duty under this part shall be void as against public policy.”

A DOL regulation explains, however, that ERISA permits indemnification of a plan fiduciary by an employer whose employees are covered under the plan, rather than by the plan itself, so long as the fiduciary remains liable for any loss caused by a breach of that fiduciary’s duty.