who has standing in probate court? (or what business … has standing... · i who has standing in...
[…] App.
– El Paso 1991, orig. proceeding [leave
denied])(mandamus granted after motion to
strike pleadings for lack of standing was
denied). Similarly, if all parties and issues are
not disposed of in the order and the order is not
severed, it is interlocutory although it may grant
the motion in limine. Forlano v. Joyner, 906
S.W.2d 118 (Tex. App. – Houston [1st Dist.]
1995, no writ).
F. Historical Exceptions to Rule –
Opposition to Grant of Letters of
Administration and Application for
Appointment of Temporary
Administrator
Before being amended in 2007, Texas Estates
Code §179 provided that “[w]hen application is
made for letters of administration, any person
may at any time before the application is
granted, file his opposition thereto in writing,
and may apply for the grant of letters to himself
or to any other person…” (emphasis added).
This provision was construed as setting forth an
exception to the rule that a person must have an
interest in an estate before commencing a
proceeding involving the estate. In Balfour v.
Collins, 119 Tex. 122, 25 S.W.2d 804 (Tex.