who has standing in probate court? (or what business … has standing... · i who has standing in...
[…] capacity, against the personal representative.
Once a successor personal representative is
appointed, standing reverts back to the personal
representative. Burns, 2 S.W.3d at 343.
III. Standing in Guardianship
Proceedings.
A. Comparison to Standing in
Decedent’s Estates.
8
The primary focus on whether or not a litigant
has standing in a proceeding involving a
decedent’s estate depends on whether the litigant
is a person interested in the decedent’s estate. In
guardianship proceedings, the emphasis is on the
well-being of the proposed ward. See Tex. Est.
Code §1001.001, entitled “Policy: Purpose of
Guardianship” (“A court may appoint a guardian
with either full or limited authority over an
incapacitated person as indicated by the
incapacitated person’s actual mental or physical
limitations and only as necessary to promote and
protect the well-being of the incapacitated
person”). It is for that reason that many
guardianship proceedings may be initiated or
contested by “any person”. See Tex. Est. Code
§1101.001 which states that “[a]ny person may
commence a proceeding for the appointment of a
guardian.” See also Hagan v. Snider, 98 S.W.
213, 214, 44 Tex. Civ.