who has standing in probate court? (or what business … has standing... · i who has standing in...
[…] motion in limine, it is difficult to imagine how a
person asserting standing carries the burden of
proving a negative, i.e., that the person does not
have an interest adverse to the proposed ward.
Logic dictates that the person alleging another
person’s adverse interest have the burden of
proof. This is the procedure followed when there
is a challenge under Section 1104.354, the
disqualification statute. See Guardianship of
Henson, 551 S.W. 2d 136, 138 (Tex. Civ. App. –
Corpus Christi 1977, writ ref. n.r.e.).
2. Is There a Denial of Due Process as a
Result of No Right to a Jury Trial?
Section 1055.052 of the Texas Estates Code
provides that “[a] party in a contested
guardianship proceeding is entitled to a jury
trial, on request.” There could be a conflict
between §1055.052 and §1055.001 of the Code,
if there is a fact issue relating to whether a
person had an interest that is adverse to a ward
or a proposed ward. This would be especially
true if the same issue could be tried to a jury