whitman_ proposal for a national
[…] 2. The distinction between bonds and notes is largely formalistic: bonds are traditionally issued in a series (rather than as a single document), are executed with a seal, and are nonnegotiable. FREDRICK A. CLEVELAND, FUNDS AND THEIR USES 182 (Henry B. Hall ed., revised ed. 1922). In modern practice, bonds are almost never employed to evidence loans to individuals. 3. All references to Article 3 of the U.C.C. are to the 1990 version (the most recent broad-scale revision) unless otherwise noted. Under U.C.C. § 3-104(a)(3), a note is negotiable only if it “does not state any other undertaking or instruction by the person promising or ordering payment to do any act in addition to the payment of money.” There are exceptions – that is, certain other promises that may be included, but the incorporation of the full terms of the typical mortgage into the note would almost certainly destroy its negotiability.