whitman_ proposal for a national
[…] Even if the note is nonnegotiable, a court may demand production of it as proof that it has been trans-ferred to the party that filed the foreclosure action. This idea is an ancient one, not confined to negotiable notes. See, e.g., Sheehy v. Mandeville, 11 U.S. 208 (1812) (Marshall, J.) (“The practice of this country is to require that the note should be pro-duced, or its absence accounted for, and the rule is a safe one.”). 111. Some such procedure seems to be demanded by North Carolina law. N.C. GEN. STAT. § 45-21.16(c)(7)(d) (Westlaw through 2012 Reg. Sess.) (requiring that the clerk of court, prior to authorizing foreclosure of a deed of trust, find from evidence submitted by the trustee, “the existence of: (i) valid debt of which the party seeking to foreclose is the holder”); see In re David A. Simpson, P.C., 711 S.E.2d 165 (N.C. Ct. App. 2011) (determining that the required showing was not made). 112. See, e.g., In re Lacey, 480 B.R. 13, 34 (Bankr.