what your business needs to know about copyright · stated purpose of the dmca address piracy of...
[…] Holdings – Despite no infringement, Court held that “bot” violated the DMCA

by “accessing” game software – Court explicitly broke from Federal Circuit, based on plain language

of statute

Takeaway: circuit split creates uncertainty, but DMCA may be viable tool outside of traditional infringement scenario

Open Issues

Does DMCA require that accused act of circumvention have a “nexus” to copyright infringement? What constitutes an “effective” access control? Effect of license/contractual restrictions on copyright infringement

Remedies-Civil

17 U.S.C. Section 1203

“Any person injured” has standing

Temporary and permanent injunctions

Costs and attorneys’ fees in Court’s discretion

Remedies-Damages

Actual and any additional profits of the violator, or

Statutory damages: “sum of not less than $200 or more than $2,500 per act of circumvention, device, product, component, offer, or performance of service, as the court considers just”

Blizzard case: damages

Court found statutory damages of $800 per act of circumvention

Company had issued 80,000 licenses for “bot” software

$6.4MM damage award