weston town charter · decided by machine ballot ... along the naugatuck river. the revival of the...
[…] excepting Saturdays, Sundays and Holidays, until its business is completed. The Meeting may
also be adjourned from time to time as otherwise provided in this charter. Amendment
Effective 11/4/03held at the time, and conducted in the manner, described in Sections 9.5 and
3.3, respectively.
(b) A Special Town MeetingsMeeting shall be called by the Board of
Selectmen pursuant to the terms of this(i) when it deems such Meeting necessary or (ii) when
required by the Charter and in the manner provided byor the General Statutes.
* At present the General Statutes (Sec. 7-6) provide in pertinent part as follows: “...any person who is an elector of
such town may vote and any citizen of the age of eighteen years or more who, jointly or severally, is liable to the
town, ... for taxes assessed against him on an assessment of not less than one thousand dollars on the last-completed
grand list of such town, ... or who would be so liable if not entitled to an exemption ... may vote ...”.
4
Section 3.3 Section 2.3 Procedure
(a) All Town Meetings shall be called to order by the First Selectman or, in
his absence, the Second Selectman, (if there be one). In the absence of both,the First Selectman,