westlaw journal bank & lender liability · 2018. 11. 13. · what’s inside litigation news...
[…] Contrary to the statutory requirements for preemption, the OCC conducted no case-specific fact-finding and there was no consultation with the CFBB when it reaffirmed its 2004 rules (which also were not based on any case-specific findings). App. 10a (Dodd-Frank “required the OCC to follow specific procedures in making the preemption determination.”); cf. Sacco v. Bank of Am., N.A., No. 5:12-CV-00006-RLV, 2012 WL 6566681, at *8 n.7 (W.D.N.C. Dec. 17, 2012) (the OCC’s “blanket regulatory stance would appear to violate” the section of Dodd-Frank requiring case-by-case analysis).

12 U.S.C. § 25b(b)(5)(A) and § 25b(c). These sections make clear that, consistent with Barnett Bank, OCC preemption decisions are not entitled to Chevron deference and that any claim of preemption must be made on the basis of “substantial evidence, made on the record of the proceeding [that] supports the specific finding regarding the preemption ….” RA 2a-3a; see also Kent Barnett, Codifying Chevmore, 90 N.Y.U. L. Rev. 1, 26-29 (2015) (providing legislative history of congressional determination to codify only Skidmore deference for OCC preemption claims).13 *19 There are no findings by the OCC invoked by Petitioner or Amici.