westlaw journal bank & lender liability · 2018. 11. 13. · what’s inside litigation news...
[…] Preemption analysis is ultimately governed by congressional intent, and in Dodd-Frank Congress made its intent crystal clear that preemption of state consumer financial protection laws depends on a factual record. In addition to codifying Barnett Bank, Congress expressly required the OCC to justify any preemption determinations with “substantial evidence, made on the record of the proceeding” that “supports the specific finding” “in accordance with” the fact-dependent standard of Barnett Bank. 12 U.S.C. § 25b(c); RA 3a. Congress instructed that “any preemption determination … by a court, or by regulation or order of the [OCC]” must *12 be made “on a case-by-case basis,” defined as “a determination pursuant to this section made by the Comptroller concerning the impact of a particular State consumer financial law on any national bank that is subject to that law,” again requiring fact-based analysis. 12 U.S.C. §§ 25b(b)(1)(B), (b)(3)(A); RA 1a, 2a. Congress could not have been more explicit about wanting these preemption determinations to be based on specific, case-by-case analysis of facts.7